Robot Chicken

  • Adult Swim

Shows nominations

Awards & Nominations

21 Nominations | 6 Emmys
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program - 2020
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program - 2019
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program - 2018
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program - 2016
Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program - 2015
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - 2015
  • Nominee:
  • "Victoria's Secret Of Nimh"
    Adult Swim
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
    Seth Green, Batman and The Count/ Bryan Mills/Liam Neeson/ Pirates/ Quarterback/ The Nerd
Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2015
  • Winner:
  • "Robot Chicken's Bitch Pudding Special"
    Adult Swim
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
    Bradley Schaffer, Character Animation
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program - 2014
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2013
  • Nominee:
  • Sam Elliott, as Narrator
    "Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train"
    Cartoon Network
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program - 2013
  • Nominee:
  • "Robot Chicken's ATM Christmas Special"
    Cartoon Network
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program - 2012
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2011
  • Nominee:
  • Seth Green, as Batman/ Cobra Commander/ Judge/ Light Cycle Driver/ Newscaster/ Robot Chicken Nerd/ Teenager/ Venger
    "Catch Me If You Kangaroo Jack"
    Cartoon Network
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program - 2011
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program - 2010
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2010
  • Nominee:
  • Seth Green, as Cobra Commander/ Movie Narrator/ Robot Chicken Nerd
    "Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry"
    Cartoon Network
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2009
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2009
  • Nominee:
  • Seth Green, as Anakin Skywalker/ Bob Goldstein/ Imperial Officer/ Ponda Baba/ Robot Chicken Nerd
    "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II"
    Cartoon Network
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2009
Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2008
Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2007
Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2006
  • Winner:
  • Cartoon Network
    A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
    Sarah E. Meyer, Animator
Seth Green presents an award at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.
Seth Green on the red carpet at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.
Robot Chicken team
Clare Grant and Seth Green at the 2016 Creative Arts Ball.
Janet Dimon and Greg Miller at the 2016 Creative Arts Ball.
Scott DaRos accepts his award at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Seth Green and Michelle Ang on stage at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Seth Green and the team from Robot Chicken accept their award at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Stephen Shaw, John Orlando, and Matthew Senreich on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Matt Senreich, from left, Mike Fasolo, Deirdre Devlin, and Tom Root on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Matt Senreich, Mike Fasolo, Deirdre Devlin and Tom Root on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Seth Green on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Mae Whitman and Seth Green present an award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Seth Green, Margo Martindale and Mae Whitman backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Cameron Baity at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Tim Gunn of Project Runway arrives for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Seth Green and Clare Grant arrive for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Seth Green of Robot Chicken arrives for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Chuck Sheetz, Russell Calabrese and the team from Robot Chicken at the Animation and Children's Programming Nominee Reception in North Hollywood, California.
Clare Grant, Seth Green
Matthew Weiner, Kiernan Shipka and Seth Green attend the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences 2011 Primetime Creative Arts E
Writer Matthew Senreich (L) and Director/producer Seth Green accepts Outstanding Short-format Animated Program award
Fill 1
Fill 1
Seth Green presents an award at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green presents an award at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Seth Green on the red carpet at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green on the red carpet at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys. 

Invision/AP
Robot Chicken team
Camera

The “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition” accept an award at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Clare Grant and Seth Green at the 2016 Creative Arts Ball.
Camera

Clare Grant and Seth Green at the 2016 Creative Arts Ball.

Invision/AP
Janet Dimon and Greg Miller at the 2016 Creative Arts Ball.
Camera

Janet Dimon and Greg Miller at the 2016 Creative Arts Ball.

Invision/AP
Scott DaRos accepts his award at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Scott DaRos accepts his award at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Seth Green and Michelle Ang on stage at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green and Michelle Ang on stage at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Seth Green and the team from Robot Chicken accept their award at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green and the team from Robot Chicken accept their award at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Stephen Shaw, John Orlando, and Matthew Senreich on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Stephen Shaw, John Orlando, and Matthew Senreich on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Matt Senreich, from left, Mike Fasolo, Deirdre Devlin, and Tom Root on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Matt Senreich, from left, Mike Fasolo, Deirdre Devlin, and Tom Root on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Matt Senreich, Mike Fasolo, Deirdre Devlin and Tom Root on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Matt Senreich, Mike Fasolo, Deirdre Devlin and Tom Root on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Seth Green on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Mae Whitman and Seth Green present an award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Mae Whitman and Seth Green present an award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Seth Green, Margo Martindale and Mae Whitman backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green, Margo Martindale and Mae Whitman backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Cameron Baity at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Cameron Baity at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Tim Gunn of Project Runway arrives for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Tim Gunn of Project Runway arrives for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Seth Green and Clare Grant arrive for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green and Clare Grant arrive for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Seth Green of Robot Chicken arrives for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Seth Green of Robot Chicken arrives for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Chuck Sheetz, Russell Calabrese and the team from Robot Chicken at the Animation and Children's Programming Nominee Reception in North Hollywood, California.
Camera

Television Academy governors Chuck Sheetz (kneeling left), Russell Calabrese (above Chuck) and the team from Robot Chicken at the Animation and Children's Programming Nominee Reception in North Hollywood, California.

Invision/AP
Clare Grant, Seth Green
Matthew Weiner, Kiernan Shipka and Seth Green attend the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences 2011 Primetime Creative Arts E
Writer Matthew Senreich (L) and Director/producer Seth Green accepts Outstanding Short-format Animated Program award
Camera
Mathew Imaging
Browser Requirements
The TelevisionAcademy.com sites look and perform best when using a modern browser.

We suggest you use the latest version of any of these browsers:

Chrome
Firefox
Safari


Visiting the site with Internet Explorer or other browsers may not provide the best viewing experience.

Close Window