63rd Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards Nominations & Winners
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY WINNERS (COMPLETE LIST) PDF | DOC
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS (COMPLETE LIST) PDF | DOC
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS COVER LETTER
PDF | DOC
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS STATION BREAKDOWN PDF | DOC
Christine Devine to Receive L.A. Area Governors' Award VIEW | DOC
The deadline for correcting errors in the listing of nominations is July 6, 2011. Except for those cases where the omission of a name is an Academy error, no names will be added to a nomination.
L.A. LOCAL COLOR
DINE ON A DIME •KCAL9 Kerry B. Maller, Executive Producer Christina McLarty, Executive Producer, Host
|
SPECIAL OLYMPICS SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: BE A FAN •KTLA5
Don Corsini, Executive Producer
Mike Kincaid, Executive Producer
John Moczulski, Executive Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer
Olivia Kate Stomski, Producer
Mark Walton, Producer
PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR
PRODUCED CABLE
DEXTER...A TRUE STORY •FAQ-KGEM-T.V.
James Val, Producer
ROCKHAVEN: A SANCTUARY FROM GLENDALE'S PAST •GTV6 Vicki Gardner, Producer Jessica Houston, Producer Derek Martin, Associate Producer |
SEEING BEYOND BORDERS
•THE BURBANK CHANNEL
Peter Musurlian, Reporter
EDUCATION
CALIFORNIA VOTES ELECTION SPECIAL •KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Saul Gonzalez, Producer
John Larson, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Brian Rooney, Reporter
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Rick Wilkinson, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor
CUTTING CLASS •KTLA5
Michaela Pereira, Reporter
Lauren Rodriguez, Producer
Leila Shalhoub, Producer
Scott Warren, Executive Producer
HEAL THE BAY •KTLA5
Don Corsini, Executive Producer
Larry Fleece, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Kimberly McWatt, Executive Producer
John Moczulski, Executive Producer
Micah Ohlman, On-Camera Talent
Lu Parker, On-Camera Talent
LOCALLY GREEN •NBC4 Elita Loresca, Co-Host Mary Harris, Producer Tim Howick, Producer
|
THE FILTER WITH FRED ROGGIN: ELECTION
SPECIAL •NBC4
Jared Kiemeney, Producer
Fred Roggin, Host
CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES
LA HEROES: UNTOLD STORIES OF HAITI •NBC4 Robert Kovacik, On-Camera Talent Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer |
MAKE MIRACLES HAPPEN •KTTV-TV
Carlos Amezcua, Anchor
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Christine Devine, Host
PROTECTED OR NEGLECTED? •KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor
ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
CALENDARIO MAYA: EL PRINCIPIO DEL FIN
SPECIAL •KMEX
Raul Peimbert, Producer, On-Camera Talent
Arturo Quezada, Producer
THE LEGEND OF PANCHO BARNES AND THE HAPPY BOTTOM RIDING CLUB •KOCE Nick T. Spark, Producer |
INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS
SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)
BURBANK MAGAZINE
•THE BURBANK CHANNEL
Peter Musurlian, Producer
LX.TV OPEN HOUSE •NBC4 Julee Margulies Metz, Supervising Producer Janel Tamares, Associate Producer Eric Michael Wong, Segment Producer |
SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET
Linda Burns, Supervising Producer
Karen Foshay, Producer
Alexandria Gales, Associate Producer
Saul Gonzalez, Producer
Kathryn Keeney, Producer
David Lazarus, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer
Rick Wilkinson, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor, Reporter
INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS
SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)
BETWEEN THE LINES WITH BARRY KIBRICK •KLCS Barry Kibrick, Producer, Host |
NEWS CONFERENCE •NBC4
Yvonne Guevara, Producer
Conan Nolan, Executive Producer, Host
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
51ST ANNUAL LA COUNTY HOLIDAY
CELEBRATION
•LA COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION
Adam Davis, Producer
Heather Rigby, Associate Producer
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer
Teresa Taylor, Line Producer
Laura Zucker, Executive Producer
PARADE COUNTDOWN •KTLA5 Frank Buckley, Host Bryan Hileman, Producer Toni Molle, Supervising Producer Michaela Pereira, Host Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer |
CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
CHILDREN'S MUSIC WORKSHOP: ORCHESTRA
KIDS 2010 •LA36
Eric Jasper, Producer
Larry Newman, Producer
Steven Rimlinger, Producer
IMAGINE •ABC7 Janet Dotson, Supervising Producer DeAnn Marshall, Executive Producer Ken Musen, Executive Producer Teresa Renee Taylor, Coordinating Producer Jacqueline L. Vorhauer, Producer |
NEWS SPECIAL
DAVE MALKOFF: ASSIGNMENT IRAQ •KTLA5 Dave Malkoff, Producer, Reporter |
STATION FIRE LESSONS LEARNED •KTTV-TV
Carlos Amezcua, Reporter
Amie Amezcua Martin, Producer
SPORTS SPECIAL
JOHN WOODEN: THE LEGACY •KTLA5
Larry Fleece, Producer
Derrin Horton, On-Camera Talent
Kimberly McWatt, Executive Producer
Micah Ohlman, On-Camera Talent
LAKERS/CELTICS FINALS EDITION: 10 SEASONS OF TRIUMPH AND AGONY •FOX SPORTS WEST Fox Sports West Sports Team
|
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN WOODEN
•FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket Sports Team
SPORTS SERIES (NEWS)
BLACK HISTORY MONTH •KTLA5
Ted Green, Producer (Live)
Derrin Horton, On-Camera Talent
WINTER GAMES OLYMPIC STORIES 2010 •NBC4 Ana Garcia, On-Camera Talent Lindsey Jackson, Segment Producer Fred Mamoun, Producer |
SPORTS SERIES (PROGRAMMING)
DODGERS MAGAZINE
• PRIME TICKET
Lauryn Lukin, Executive Producer
J.D. Pruess, Segment Producer
Adam Smith, Segment Producer
Greg Taylor, Producer
Erick Cesar Vazquez, Coordinating Producer
GOLDEN DAYS PURPLE KNIGHTS: 50 YEARS OF LAKERS GLORY •FOX SPORTS WEST Fox Sports West Sports Team
|
LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
LAKERS VS. OKLAHOMA 1ST ROUND GAME 6 •KCAL9 KCAL9 Sports Team |
LAKERS VS. THUNDER GAME 5
• FOX SPORTS WEST
Fox Sports West Sports Team
SPORTS FEATURE
BIGGEST LITTLE FAN FROM ROUTE
OF CHAMPIONS
• PRIME TICKET
J.D. Pruess, Producer
GOLDEN DAYS PURPLE KNIGHTS: 50 YEARS OF LAKERS GLORY •FOX SPORTS WEST Bruce Beffa, Producer Tony Stefanelli, Editor, Producer Christopher Witte, Associate Producer |
SPORTS TEASE
ALL I DO IS WIN •KCAL9 Garry Ashton, Producer Robert Matthews, Producer |
DODGERS / YANKEES TEASE
(GAME OPENER)
•PRIME TICKET
Tony Stefanelli, Producer
Brad Zager, Producer
LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS (PROGRAMMING)
2010 ROSE PARADE •KTLA5 Jerald Cole, Graphics Coordinator Stephanie Edwards, Host Bob Eubanks, Host Doug Larson, Technical Director Ira Lawson, Producer Stephanie Medina, Director Micah Ohlman, Host Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer Chris Reilly, Executive Producer Crystal Sanchez, Associate Director |
KOUFAX AND TORRE - SAFE AT HOME
•FOX SPORTS WEST
Fox Sports West Production Team
FEATURE SEGMENT
LX.TV 1ST LOOK: CHARITY IN
THE CITY OF ANGELS •NBC4
Hilaire Brosio, Camera
J.J. Geiger, Editor
Alison Jarvis, Segment Producer
Julee Margulies Metz, Supervising Producer
Angela Sun, Host
Eric Wong, Segment Producer
Viviana Vigil, Host
NEWSBRIEF: NICK CONWAY •KLCS
Steve Martinez, Camera
Richa Giri Mitchell, Segment Producer
PUTTING ON AYERS- SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET Alberto Arce, Editor Kenny Gioseffi, Camera Steve Lopez, On-Camera Talent Bret Marcus, Executive Producer Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer Rick Wilkinson, Producer |
THE LOCAL/PRIMETIME NEWS LIVE •NBC4
Mekahlo Medina, Camera, Editor
INFORMATION SEGMENT
SEPARATED BY WAR- SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET Michael Bloecher, Editor Steve Lopez, Reporter Bret Marcus, Executive Producer Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer Angela Shelley, Producer Christal Smith, Associate Producer Brett Wood, Camera |
THE PRICE OF POWER-
SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET
Alberto Arce, Editor
Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Val Zavala, Reporter
LIVE COVERAGE OF AN
UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
STORM DAMAGE •NBC4
KNBC-TV Channel 4 News Team
STORM WATCH •KTLA5 KTLA5 News Team
|
SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
EMERALD TRIANGLE- KTLA5 NEWS •KTLA5
Larry Fleece, Producer
Justin Mashouf, Editor
Micah Ohlman, Reporter
INSIDE CAMP 16- CBS2 NEWS •CBS2
Mansan Luc, Producer
Paul Magers, Anchor
Angela Moriconi, Camera
Robert Pearson, Camera
Gustavo Sampaio, Editor
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer
SUBURBAN TEEN HEROIN –
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4
Kim Baldonado, Reporter
VETS - TEMPERED STEEL – FOX11 10PM NEWS •KTTV-TV Christine Devine, Reporter Rodger Howard, Camera |
WIDOWER BLOGGER –
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2
Kristine Lazar, Reporter
SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
FARMERS MARKET FRAUD –
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
HAITI EARTHQUAKE –
EYEWITNESS NEWS •ABC7
Sean Patrick Lewis, Camera, Editor
David Ono, Reporter
NO PLACE TO PARK - CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT
5PM & 11PM •NBC4
Joel Grover, Reporter
Matt Goldberg, Producer
RETURN TO HAITI – EYEWITNESS NEWS •ABC7 Jeff Macintyre, Camera, Editor David Ono, Reporter |
LIGHT NEWS STORY - SINGLE REPORT
BETTYE LAVETTE –
FOX11 10PM NEWS •KTTV-TV
Carlos Amezcua, Anchor
Burke Ewing III, Editor
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
GPS UPGRADE- KTLA5 NEWS •KTLA5
Dave Malkoff, Camera, Editor
HAREM GIRL- CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2
Serene Branson, Reporter
HEF SAVES THE HOLLYWOOD SIGN – CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM •NBC4
Robert Kovacik, Reporter
SWAYZE REMEMBERED – CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2 Patricia Harvey, Anchor Mansan Luc, Producer Beatrice Schreiber, Editor |
VIDA SIN LIMITES - EN CONTEXTO •KVEA
Linette Arauz, Producer
Jose Armando Ronstadt, Reporter
Juan Guerra, Camera, Editor
LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
APOSTANDOLE A UN MILAGRO•KMEX
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Arturo Quezada, Producer, Camera, Editor
ARTS AND EDUCATION IN HOLIDAY HARMONY - CHANNEL 4 NEWS
AT 6PM •NBC4
James Hourani, Camera, Editor, Producer
CRACK IN THE CRADLE-
KTLA5 NEWS AT10 •KTLA5
Angel Kim, Producer
Justin Mashouf, Editor
Michaela Pereira, Reporter
ROCK N ROLL TREASURE •NBC4 Chuck Henry, Reporter Jose Hernandez, Camera Fernando Torres, Editor Tara Wallis, Producer |
MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
BELLY BUTTON TRANSPLANT –
CBS2 AT 11PM •CBS2
Lisa Sigell, Reporter
BRUCE BECOMES A PATIENT - CHANNEL 4
NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4
Bruce Hensel, Reporter
DR. FORD - EYEWITNESS NEWS •ABC7
Jeff Macintyre, Camera, Editor
David Ono, Reporter
MEDICARE FRAUD- CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2 David Goldstein, Reporter |
THE ANGELS –
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM •NBC4
Joel Cooke, Camera
Alycia Lane, Reporter
Lindsey Jackson, Editor
MEDICAL NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
FEARLESS TEEN - FOX11 NEWS •KTTV-TV
Burke Ewing III, Editor
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
MERCURY IN SEAFOOD- CHANNEL 4 NEWS •NBC4 Ana Garcia, Anchor Jose Hernandez, Camera Lindsey Jackson, Editor Fred Mamoun, Producer Kevin Nious, Associate Producer Charles Stewart, Executive Producer |
SHORT PROMO
HOMAGE TO ENTOURAGE •KTLA5 Steven Poitras, Producer Scott Rockett, Producer |
MORNING NEWS IMAGE •KTLA5
Angelica Sunga, Executive Producer
THIS IS MY TOWN –
DODGERS BASEBALL •KCAL9
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer
Otto Petersen, Producer
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
CITYTV SANTA MONICA/WIF: LEGAL AID
FOUNDATION PSA
•CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA
Sonya Kay Blake, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Karolyn Szot, Associate Producer
THE FIRE WILL COME TO YOU •BHTV-10
Richard Gale, Producer
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer
TOY LOAN PROGRAM/WIF PSA •CITYTV SANTA MONICA / LA COUNTY CHANNEL Emily Butali, Producer Robin Gee, Executive Producer Al Johnson, Associate Producer |
GRAPHICS
Steve Guerrero, Graphic Designer
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Jeff Steed, Graphic Artist •NBC4 |
OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING
Derrin Horton, Reporter
•KTLA5
Lindsay Soto, Reporter •Fox Sports Net West/ Prime Ticket |
OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
•NBC4
David Goldstein, Reporter
•CBS2
Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
•KVEA
David Ono, Reporter •ABC7 |
OUTSTANDING NEWS
FEATURE REPORTING
Christine Devine, Producer, Reporter
•KTTV-TV
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Fred Mamoun, Producer
•NBC4
Mary Harris, Producer
Colleen Williams, Reporter
•NBC4
Chuck Henry, Reporter
Tara Wallis, Producer
•NBC4
Bruce Hensel, Reporter •NBC4 |
OUTSTANDING NEWS DIRECTOR
Bryan Hileman, Director •KTLA5 |
Sarah de la O, Director
•KTLA5
OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS DIRECTOR
Doug Freeman, Director
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Gayle Galvez, Director •NBC4 |
OUTSTANDING NEWS WRITER
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Writer
•KTTV-TV
Mary Harris, Writer •NBC4 |
OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS WRITER
Bruce Beffa, Writer
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Steve Lopez, Writer •KCET |
OUTSTANDING NEWS EDITOR
Matt Goldberg, Editor
•NBC4
Jeff MacIntyre, Editor •ABC7 |
Mekahlo Medina, Editor
•NBC4
OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS EDITOR
Alberto Arce, Editor
•KCET
Garry W. Ashton, Editor
•CBS2/KCAL9
James Freeman, Editor •Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket |
Tony Stefanelli, Editor
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
OUTSTANDING NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
Sean Patrick Lewis, Videographer
•ABC7
Scott Holbrook Mackie, Videographer
•CBS2/KCAL9
Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer
•ABC7
Robert Pastoriza, Videographer
•CBS2/KCAL9
Arturo Quezada, Videographer •KMEX |
OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
No nominations in this category.
Entries in this category did not meet the 2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.
CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS-COMPOSER
No nominations in this category.
Entries in this category did not meet the 2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.
CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE
NOMINATION AND EMMY WIN
Winners in these single nomination categories will receive their Emmy statuette at the awards presentation on August 6, 2011
LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS (NEWS)
CAMPAIGN 2010: COUNTDOWN TO ELECTION DAY •CBS2 Dave Bryan, Anchor Courtney Ellinger, Producer |
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
DWP DRINKING ON THE JOB – CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2 Michael Brandon, Camera David Goldstein, Reporter Nicolette Medina, Producer |
INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING
MATH PARK •KLCS Robert Sharp, Producer |
STATION AWARDS
Station awards do not have nominations.
Rather, all entrants are candidates.
All candidates will be announced as a contender in their categories at the awards presentation for the Emmy statuette in its category.
REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM
CBS2 NEWS AT 6AM •CBS2
Steve Smith, Producer
Annette D. Zapata, Executive Producer
GOOD DAY L.A. •KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team
KTLA MORNING NEWS •KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team
PRIMERA EDICION 6:00AM •KMEX
KMEX News Team
TODAY IN LA AT 6AM •NBC4 KNBC4 Channel 4 News Team |
REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM
CBS2 NEWS AT 11AM •CBS2
Camie Yngelmo, Producer
Annette Zapata, Executive Producer
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM •NBC4 KNBC4 Channel 4 News Team
|
FOX 11 NEWS AT NOON •KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team
KTLA5 NEWS AT 6PM •KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team
NOTICIERO 52 A LAS SEIS •KVEA
KVEA News Team
REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2
Shane Babin, Producer
Jennifer Pierce,Executive Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4 KNBC4 Channel 4 News Team
|
FOX 11 10 O'CLOCK NEWS •KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team
FOX NEWS AT 11PM •KCOP
KTTV-TV News Team
KCAL9 NEWS AT 10 •KCAL9
Courtney Ellinger, Producer
Jennifer Pierce, Executive Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer
KTLA5 NEWS AT 10PM •KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team
^Back to top^
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY WINNERS (COMPLETE LIST) PDF | DOC
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS (COMPLETE LIST) PDF | DOC
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS COVER LETTER
PDF | DOC
DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS STATION BREAKDOWN PDF | DOC
Christine Devine to Receive L.A. Area Governors' Award VIEW | DOC
The deadline for correcting errors in the listing of nominations is July 6, 2011. Except for those cases where the omission of a name is an Academy error, no names will be added to a nomination.