Social Icons

Social Connect

1970 Downloads »

22nd Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - 1970

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - 1970

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series - 1970

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series - 1970

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series - 1970

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series - 1970

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Dramatic Program or Feature Length Film, a Single Program of a Series or a Special Program - 1970

no image placeholder
  • Wesley Laws, Set Decorator; Hugh Gray Raisky, Art Director
no image placeholder
  • Lucien M. Hafley, Set Decorator; Gibson Holley, Art Director
no image placeholder
  • Earl Carlson, Set Decorator; Jan Scott, Art Director
no image placeholder
  • James Trittipo, Art Director

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Variety Single Program of a Series or a Special Program - 1970

no image placeholder
  • E. Jay Krause, Art Director
no image placeholder
  • Paul Barnes, Art Director; Bill Harp, Set Decorator; Bob Sansom, Art Director
no image placeholder
  • Robert Checchi, Set Decorator; Rene Lagler, Art Director

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs - 1970

no image placeholder
  • David D. Connell, Executive Producer; Sam Gibbon, Producer; Lutrelle Horne, Producer; Jon Stone, Producer
no image placeholder
  • Ron Miller, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY - 1970

no image placeholder
  • David Winters, Choreographer
no image placeholder
  • Tom Hansen, Choreographer
no image placeholder
  • Norman Maen, Choreographer

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series - 1970

no image placeholder
  • Walter Strenge, Cinematographer
no image placeholder
  • Al Francis, Cinematographer
no image placeholder

N.Y.P.D.

ABC
  • Harvey Genkins, Cinematographer

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television - 1970

no image placeholder
  • Gene Polito, Cinematographer
no image placeholder
  • Lionel Lindon, Cinematographer
no image placeholder
  • Howard R. Schwartz, Cinematographer

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1970

no image placeholder
  • Bill D'Angelo, Producer; Arnold Margolin, Executive Producer; Jim Parker, Executive Producer
no image placeholder
  • Danny Arnold, Producer; Sheldon Leonard, Executive Producer
no image placeholder

Room 222

ABC
  • Gene Reynolds, Producer
no image placeholder
  • Bill Cosby, Executive Producer; Marvin Miller, Producer
no image placeholder
  • James Komack, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DAYTIME PROGRAMMING - 1970

no image placeholder
  • Treena Kerr, Producer; Graham Kerr, Host
no image placeholder

Today

NBC
  • Joe Garagiola
no image placeholder

Today

NBC
  • Hugh Downs
no image placeholder

Today

NBC
  • Stuart Schulberg, Producer

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety, Comedy or Music - 1970

no image placeholder
  • Seymour Berns, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA - 1970