Social Icons

Social Connect

Awards News
September 11, 2016

2016 Creative Arts Awards

The 2016 Creative Arts Awards are being presented on two consecutive nights: Saturday, September 10 and Sunday, September 11.

This page was updated LIVE during the presentations with the latest Emmy Award winners. For Saturday's winners, click here.

For a complete searchable list of this year's nominees and winners, click here. For more Emmy Awards information, click here.


Awards presented on Sunday, September 11:

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Special Class Program
Grease: Live

Outstanding Choreography
Quest Crew
Kathryn Burns

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul's Drag Race - RuPaul Charles

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Dancing With the Stars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Key & Peele

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Vice • Fighting Isis

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Cartel Land

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
Portlandia

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Rob Corddry

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen

Governors Award
American Idol

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
Danny Elfman's Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
The Voice

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - (Juried)
Jason Kolowski - Adventure Time • Bad Jubies
Tom Herpich - Adventure Time • Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark
Jason Carpenter - He Named Me Malala
Chris Tsirgiotis - Long Live the Royals • Punk Show
Scott Daros - Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer • The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Variety Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Cartel Land
Jim: The James Foley Story

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Making a Murderer


Watch the edited presentation of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on FXX on Saturday, September 17 at 8:00PM ET/PT with a rebroadcast at 10:30PM ET/PT.

Look for this year's nominee-created "Me in 30 Seconds" videos right after the FXX show on Saturday, September 17.

Tune in to the 68th Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 18 on ABC at 7:00PM ET/4:00 PM PT.

Add Your Comment

Must See

Emmy Submissions Are Now Open

Submit your entry for Emmy consideration. Deadline for entries is May 6.

39th College Television Awards Nominees Announced

25 Nominees representing 17 colleges and universities

Frank Scherma Elected Academy Chairman and CEO

Newly-elected executives and governors announced