College Television Awards Categories

SCRIPTED SERIES

Our Side (Savannah College of Arts and Design)
Emily Dillard, Producer/Writer
Nicola Rinciari, Director/Writer

Over My Dead Body (New York Film Academy)
Meital Cohen Navarro, Producer/Director/Writer

Spaceship (American Film Institute)
Jorge G. Camarena, Director/Writer
Victor Gabriel, Writer
Roxanne Griffith, Producer


ANIMATION SERIES

Beyond the Line (School of Visual Arts)
Jinuk Choi, Producer/Writer/Director

Son & Moon (Savannah College of Art and Design)
Lex Cooper, Producer
Saiya Lin, Writer/Director

Stowaway (Brigham Young University - UT)
Tyler Bitner, Producer
Ethan Briscoe, Director/Writer


NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

The Castle Builder (Florida State University)
Thomas McDonald, Producer/Director/Writer
Tristan Owen, Producer/Director/Writer

Eagles Rest in Liangshan (New York University)
Bohao Liu, Producer/Director/Writer

Finding Freedom (New York University)
Fiqah Rahman, Producer/Director/Writer


COMMERCIAL, PSA OR PROMO

Asking for It (Brigham Young University - UT)
Lauren Finlinson, Writer
Edgar Garcia, Director
Amy Hauck, Producer
Allie Jones, Writer

LA Times - Decisions (Brigham Young University - UT)
Connor Dean, Producer
Quinn Frehner, Writer
Enoch Lui, Writer
Cam Tribe, Director

Life's Journey (Brigham Young University - UT)
Rebekah Baker, Producer
Campbell George, Writer
Asher Huskinson, Director
Tyler Richardson, Director


NEWS & SPORTS

Coronavirus: Pandemia Mundial - Al Día (California State University, Fullerton) Samantha Aguilar, Writer
Dolores Alvarez, Writer
Edwin Flores, Writer
Jorge Flores, Writer
Gabriela Martinez, Producer
Giselle Martinez, Producer/Director
Stephanie Mejia, Writer
Janelli Pedroza, Writer
Marina Rodriguez, Writer
Daisy Tornel, Writer
Rita La Vau, Producer/Director
Angie Zubia, Writer

SportsDesk (University of Miami)
Danyel De Villiers, Producer
Julia Hecht, Director
Michelle Ng-Reyes, Writer
Brendan Reilly, Writer
Gianna Sanchez, Producer
Maxwell Trink, Writer
Jenna Weiss, Producer
Josh White, Writer

UMTV NewsVision (University of Miami)
Spencer Askinazy, Producer
Jackson Dill, Writer
Ben Ezzy, Director
Jessie Lauck, Writer
Michelle Ng-Reyes, Writer
Tyler Walsh, Writer
Jenna Weiss, Producer


LOREEN ARBUS FOCUS ON DISABILITY
The Loreen Arbus Focus of Disability Award recognizes a program that sheds light on people with disabilities by featuring a main character with a disability or helps emerging artists with a disability gain recognition. The winning selection will be awarded a $10,000 scholarship.

20 Over (Taylor University) Chad Veal, Director/Writer
Brendan Wallace, Producer


THE SEYMOUR BRICKER HUMANITARIAN AWARD
A $4,000 cash prize will be awarded to the College Television Award-winning project that best highlights a humanitarian concern.

 


updated 2.14.22

 

Browser Requirements
The TelevisionAcademy.com sites look and perform best when using a modern browser.

We suggest you use the latest version of any of these browsers:

Chrome
Firefox
Safari


Visiting the site with Internet Explorer or other browsers may not provide the best viewing experience.

Close Window