Deadliest Catch

  • Discovery Channel

Shows nominations

Awards & Nominations

52 Nominations | 16 Emmys
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program - 2020
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program - 2019
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program - 2019
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2019
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program - 2018
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program - 2018
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2018
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program - 2017
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program - 2017
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2017
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program - 2016
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program - 2016
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) - 2016
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2016
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2015
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2015
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) - 2015
  • Nominee:
  • "Lost At Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2015
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2014
  • Winner:
  • "Careful What You Wish For"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2014
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2014
  • Nominee:
  • "Careful What You Wish For"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, C.A.S.
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2014
Outstanding Reality Program - 2013
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2013
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2013
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2013
  • Nominee:
  • "Mutiny On The Bering Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2012
  • Nominee:
  • "I Don't Wanna Die"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2012
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2012
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2011
Outstanding Reality Program - 2011
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2011
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2011
  • Winner:
  • "Redemption Day"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2010
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2010
  • Nominee:
  • "No Second Chances"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2010
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2010
  • Winner:
  • "No Second Chances"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2009
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2009
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2009
  • Nominee:
  • "Stay Focused Or Die"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2009
  • Nominee:
  • "Stay Focused Or Die"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) - 2008
  • Nominee:
  • "No Mercy"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2008
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2008
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2008
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) - 2007
  • Nominee:
  • "The Unforgiving Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2007
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2007
  • Nominee:
  • "The Unforgiving Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2007
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - Multi-camera Productions - 2006
Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2006
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) - 2006
  • Nominee:
  • Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Mandy Hansen and Sig Hansen on stage at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.
Sean Dwyer, Sig Hansen and guests on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
The team of Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
The team from Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
David Reichert, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick, and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Josh Earl, Alexander Rubinow and Alex Durham backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
David Reichart, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.
Josh Earl accepts his award from Peter Facinelli and Nina Dobrev at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Josh Earl and Alexander Rubinow accepts their award at the Creative Arts Emmys 2015.
Deadliest Catch producers celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Deadliest Catch editors Rob Butler (l), Josh Earl (c) and Art O'Leary (r) celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Rob Butler, Josh Earl and Art O'Leary celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Sig Hansen and June Hansen arrive for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Cameron Glendenning accepts the award for Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming for Deadliest Catch
Creative team for the Deadliest Catch at the 65th Creative Arts Emmys
Creative team of Deadliest Catch accepts the award for Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Emmy award winning team from the "Deadliest Catch" backstage
Winning team from "Deadliest Catch" backstage at the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences 2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys
Josh Harris, Thom Beers, and Jake Harris speak onstage during the 62nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Fill 1
Fill 1
Mandy Hansen and Sig Hansen on stage at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Mandy Hansen and Sig Hansen on stage at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Sean Dwyer, Sig Hansen and guests on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Sean Dwyer, Sig Hansen and guests on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
The team of Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

The team of Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
The team from Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

The team from Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
David Reichert, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick, and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

 

David Reichert, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick, and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Josh Earl, Alexander Rubinow and Alex Durham backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Josh Earl, Alexander Rubinow and Alex Durham backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
David Reichart, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.
Camera

David Reichart, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

Invision/AP
Josh Earl accepts his award from Peter Facinelli and Nina Dobrev at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Josh Earl accepts his award from Peter Facinelli and Nina Dobrev at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Josh Earl and Alexander Rubinow accepts their award at the Creative Arts Emmys 2015.
Camera

Josh Earl and Alexander Rubinow accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

/Invision/AP
Deadliest Catch producers celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

 

Deadliest Catch producers celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Deadliest Catch editors Rob Butler (l), Josh Earl (c) and Art O'Leary (r) celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Deadliest Catch editors Rob Butler (l), Josh Earl (c) and Art O'Leary (r) celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Rob Butler, Josh Earl and Art O'Leary celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Rob Butler, Josh Earl and Art O'Leary celebrate their win for Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming for The Deadliest Catch 10 at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Sig Hansen and June Hansen arrive for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.
Camera

Sig Hansen and June Hansen arrive for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

Invision/AP
Cameron Glendenning accepts the award for Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming for Deadliest Catch
Camera
Invision/AP
Creative team for the Deadliest Catch at the 65th Creative Arts Emmys
Camera
Invision/AP
Creative team of Deadliest Catch accepts the award for Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Camera
Invision/AP
Emmy award winning team from the "Deadliest Catch" backstage
Winning team from "Deadliest Catch" backstage at the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences 2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys
Josh Harris, Thom Beers, and Jake Harris speak onstage during the 62nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Camera
Mathew Imaging
Browser Requirements
The TelevisionAcademy.com sites look and perform best when using a modern browser.

We suggest you use the latest version of any of these browsers:

Chrome
Firefox
Safari


Visiting the site with Internet Explorer or other browsers may not provide the best viewing experience.

Close Window