Social Icons

Social Connect

The X-Files

  • FOX

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

15 Wins61 Nominations

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE) - 2002

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-camera Series - 2001

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Bill Roe, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES - 2000

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Laverne Basham, Makeup Artist; Gregory Funk, Makeup Artist; Cheri Montesanto Medcalf, Head Makeup Artist; Kevin Westmore, Makeup Artist; Cindy Williams, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE) - 2000

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 2000

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Donna Beltz, Sound Editor; Stuart Calderon, Sound Editor; Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor; Thierry J. Couturier, Supervising Sound Editor; Ken Gladden, Sound Editor; Mike Kimball, Sound Editor; Jay Levine, Sound Editor; Sharon Michaels, Foley Artist; Cecilia Perna, Sound Editor; Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Sound Editor; Mike Salvetta, Foley Artist; Susan Welsh, Sound Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES - 2000

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Harry Andronis, Re-Recording Mixer; Steve Cantamessa, Production Mixer; Ray O'Reilly, Re-Recording Mixer; David J. West, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series - 2000

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Deena Burkett, Visual Effects Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Compositor; Monique Klauer, Visual Effects Coordinator; Bill Millar, Visual Effects Producer; Steve Scott, Visual Effects Compositor; Cory Strassburger, Visual Effects Animator; Steve Strassburger, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeff Zaman, Visual Effects Compositor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series - 2000

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Deena Burkett, Visual Effects Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Compositor; Monique Klauer, Visual Effects Coordinator; Bill Millar, Visual Effects Producer

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES - 1999

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Sandy Getzler, Art Director; Corey Kaplan, Production Designer; Lauren Polizzi, Art Director; Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES - 1999

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Bill Roe, Director of Photography

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series - 1999

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series - 1999

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES - 1999

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Jane Aull, Makeup Artist; Laverne Basham, Makeup Artist for Duchovny & Anderson; Fionagh Cush, Makeup Artist; Greg Funk, Makeup Artist; Jake Garber, Makeup Artist; Kevin Haney, Makeup Artist; Steve LaPorte, Makeup Artist; Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf, Head Makeup Artist; Craig Reardon, Makeup Artist; Mark Shostrom, Makeup Artist; Julie Socash, Makeup Artist; Perri Sorel, Makeup Artist; Rick Stratton, Makeup Artist; Jeanne Van Phue, Makeup Artist; John Vulich, Makeup Effects Artist; Kevin Westmore, Makeup Artist; John Wheaton, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES - DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE - 1999

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1999

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 1999

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Stuart Calderon, Sound Editor; Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor; Thierry J. Couturier, Supervising Sound Editor; Michael Goodman, Sound Editor; Jay Levine, Sound Editor; Maciek Malish M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Gary Marullo, Foley Artist; George Nemzer, Sound Editor; Cecilia Perna, Sound Editor; Chris Reeves, Sound Editor; Gabrielle Reeves, Sound Editor; Mike Salvetta, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES - 1998

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Shirley Inget, Set Decorator; Greg Loewen, Art Director; Graeme Murray, Production Designer

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES - 1998

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Joel Ransom, Director of Photography

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series - 1998

Outstanding Drama Series - 1998

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Rob Bowman, Producer; Chris Carter, Executive Producer; Joseph Patrick Finn, Producer; Vince Gilligan, Supervising Producer; R.W. Goodwin, Executive Producer; Ken Horton, Consulting Producer; Kim Manners, Producer; Lori Jo Nemhauser, Co-Producer; Paul Rabwin, Producer; John Shiban, Co-Producer; Frank Spotnitz, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series - 1998

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series - 1998

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series - 1998

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series - 1998

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES - 1998

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Laverne Basham, Makeup Artist; Dave Coughtry, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Wayne Dang, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Rachel Griffin, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Robin Lindala, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Toby Lindala, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Pearl Louie, Makeup Artist; Leanne Rae Podavin, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Brad Proctor, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Geoff Redknap, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Tony Wohlgemuth, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Vince Yoshida, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE) - 1998

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1998

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1998

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1998

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 1998

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor; Thierry J. Couturier, Supervising Sound Editor; Chris Fradkin, Sound Editor; Michael Goodman, Sound Editor; Rick Hinson, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Michael Kimball, Sound Editor; Ira Leslie, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Jay Levine, Sound Editor; Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Gary Marullo, Foley Artist; Gabrielle Reeves, Sound Editor; Mike Salvetta, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES - 1998

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Harry T. Andronis, Re-Recording Mixer; Kurt Kassulke, Re-Recording Mixer; David J. West, Re-Recording Mixer; Michael Williamson, C.A.S., Production Mixer

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series - 1998

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES - 1997

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Gary P. Allen, Art Director; Shirley Inget, Set Decorator; Graeme Murray, Production Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series - 1997

Outstanding Drama Series - 1997

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Rob Bowman, Producer; Chris Carter, Executive Producer; Joseph Patrick Finn, Producer; Vince Gilligan, Co-Producer; R.W. Goodwin, Executive Producer; Howard Gordon, Executive Producer; Ken Horton, Consulting Producer; Kim Manners, Producer; Glen Morgan, Consulting Producer; Lori Jo Nemhauser, Associate Producer; Paul Rabwin, Co-Producer; Frank Spotnitz, Co-Producer; James Wong, Consulting Producer

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series - 1997

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series - 1997

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES - 1997

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Laverne Basham, Makeup Artist; Toby Lindala, Effects Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE) - 1997

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1997

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1997

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 1997

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Stuart Calderon, Sound Editor; Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor; Thierry J. Couturier, Sound Supervisor; Chris Fradkin, Sound Editor; Ira Leslie, Sound Editor; Jay Levine, Sound Editor; Maciek Malish, Sound Editor; Gary Marullo, Foley Artist; Chris Reeves, Sound Editor; Debby Ruby-Winsburg, Sound Editor; Mike Salvetta, Foley Artist; Susan Welsh, Sound Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES - 1997

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Harry Andronis, Re-Recording Mixer; Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer; David West, Re-Recording Mixer; Michael Williamson, Production Mixer

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series - 1997

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Chris Carter, Writer; Vince Gilligan, Writer; John Shiban, Writer; Frank Spotnitz, Writer

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES - 1996

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Shirley Inget, Set Decorator; Graeme Murray, Art Director

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES - 1996

  • Winner
  • FOX

    John S. Bartley, C.S.C., Director of Photography

Outstanding Drama Series - 1996

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Rob Bowman, Producer; Chris Carter, Executive Producer; Joseph Patrick Finn, Producer; R.W. Goodwin, Co-Executive Producer; Howard Gordon, Co-Executive Producer; Kim Manners, Producer; Paul Rabwin, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES - 1996

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS FOR A DRAMA SERIES - 1996

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 1996

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor; Thierry J. Couturier, Supervising Sound Editor; Michael Goodman, Dialogue Editor; Rick Hinson, Sound Effects Editor; Jerry Jacobson, Sound Effects Editor; Michael Kimball, Sound Effects Editor; Ira Leslie, Sound Effects Editor; Maciek Malish, Dialogue Editor; Kitty Malone, Foley Artist; Greg Pusateri, Sound Effects Editor; Chris Reeves, Dialogue Editor; Debra Ruby-Winsberg, ADR Editor; Joe Sabella, Foley Artist; Marty Stein, Dialogue Editor; Susan Welsh, Sound Effects Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES - 1996

  • Winner
  • FOX

    Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer; Doug Turner, Re-Recording Mixer; David J. West, Re-Recording Mixer; Michael Williamson, Production Mixer

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series - 1996

Outstanding Drama Series - 1995

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Rob Bowman, Producer; Chris Carter, Executive Producer; Joseph Patrick Finn, Producer; Robert Goodwin, Co-Executive Producer; Howard Gordon, Supervising Producer; Kim Manners, Producer; Glen Morgan, Co-Executive Producer; David Nutter, Producer; Paul Rabwin, Co-Producer; James Wong, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series - 1995

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A series - 1995

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    John Bartley, Cinematographer

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A series - single-camera production - 1995

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A series - single-camera production - 1995

OUTSTANDING individual achievement in SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1995

  • Nominee
  • FOX

    Stuart Calderon, Sound Effects Editor; Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor; Thierry Couturier, Supervising Sound Editor; Chris Fradkin, Sound Effects Editor; Michael Kimball, Sound Effects Editor; Ira Leslie, Sound Effects Editor; Jay Levine, Dialogue Editor; Maciek Malish, Dialogue Editor; Kitty Malone, Foley Artist; Yvonne Preble, Foley Artist; Chris Reeves, Dialogue Editor; Marty Stein, Dialogue Editor; David Van Slyke, Sound Effects Editor; Susan Welsh, Sound Effects Editor; Matt West, Sound Effects Editor; Debby Ruby Winsberg, ADR Editor

OUTSTANDING individual achievement in WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES - 1995

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN GRAPHIC DESIGN AND title sequences - 1994

  • Winner
  • FOX

    BRUCE BRYANT, Title Designer; JAMES CASTLE, Title Designer; CAROL JOHNSEN, Title Designer

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN main title theme music - 1994