Social Icons

Social Connect

79th Annual Academy Awards

  • ABC

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

2 Wins9 Nominations

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming - 2007

  • Winner
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    J. Michael Riva, Production Designer;Gregory Richman, Art Director;Tamlyn Wright, Art Director

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2007

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Maria Valdivia, Department Head Hairstylist;Anthony Wilson, Key Hairstylist;Cynthia Romo, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program - 2007

Outstanding Lighting Direction (electronic, Multi-camera) For Vmc Programming - 2007

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer;Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director;Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Direction - 2007

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera) - 2007

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Michael Polito, Videotape Editor;Jeff Roe, Videotape Editor;Douglass M. Stewart, Jr., Nominations Sequences by;Kyle Cooper, Ennio Morricone Tribute, In Memoriam, and Written Words Designed and Produced by;Neil Travis, The President's Film Editor;Chuck Workman, Best Picture Film Sequences by;Steve Sidwell, Sound Effects Visual Sequence Produced by

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special - 2007

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Ed Greene, Production Mixer;Tom Vicari, Orchestra Mixer;Patrick Baltzell, P.A. Mixer;Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetening Mixer;Jamie Santos, Pre-Production Mixer

Outstanding Special Class Program - 2007

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Laura Ziskin, Producer;
    Michael B. Seligman, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2007

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    John B. Field, Technical Director;Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director;Mark Sanford, Video;Keith Winikoff, Video;Ted Ashton, Camera;Robert Balton, Camera;Danny Bonilla, Camera;John Burdick, Camera;David Eastwood, Camera;Marc Hunter, Camera;Charley Huntley, Camera;Dave Levinsohn, Camera;Lyn Noland, Camera;Rob Palmer, Camera;Bill Philbin, Camera;David Plakos, Camera;Hector Ramirez, Camera;Brian Reason, Camera;Mark Whitman, Camera;Kris Wilson, Camera;Brett Crutcher, Camera;Aaron Fitzgerald, Camera;Dean Hall, Camera;Easter Xua, Camera;Chuck Reilly, Video;Allan Wells, Technical Director