Social Icons

Social Connect

Industry News
January 24, 2012

The 2012 Oscar Nominations are Out

The 2012 Oscar® nominations were announced today and many have Primetime Emmy connections—the full list is right here on Emmys.com. Hugo, The Artist lead the pack with most nods. The 84th Academy Awards airs on February 26, live from the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, California, on ABC. See all the Oscar nominees.

by Juliana Bolden, Emmys.com






George Clooney, pictured above at the 62nd
Primetime Emmy® Awards in 2010 (with the
prestigious Bob Hope Humanitarian Award,
which he accepted that evening) just garnered
his third lead actor Oscar nom for his work as
'Matt King' in The Descendants. Clooney
is also nominated in the Adapted Screenplay
area for The Ides of March.

(Photo: TVA/PictureGroup)




The 2012 Oscar® nominees were revealed today—and a lots of them are Primetime Emmy® Award winners and nominees. See the full list of 84th Academy Awards nominees below, and click on the linked nominee names to see each star's official Primetime Emmys Celebrity page here on Emmys.com.

The 84th Academy Awards nominations were announced today at 5:38 a.m. PT during a live news conference, featuring Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Tom Sherak and Oscar nominated actress Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone, 2010) unveiling contenders in 10 of the 24 categories.

Among the highlights:

• Best Motion Picture nominee Hugo — produced by Graham King and Martin Scorsese (recent Primetime Emmy winner for directing Boardwalk Empire) — leads the pack with 11 total Oscar nominations.

• Actress Meryl Streep remains the most-nominated performer in Oscar history with a 17th nomination for her performance as Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady. She is also a three-time Primetime Emmy nominee and a two-time winner — in 1978, for the NBC miniseries Holocaust and 2004 for the HBO movie Angels in America.

• Actor, director and screenwriter George Clooney, a three-time Primetime Emmy nominee who was honored with the Bob Hope Humanitarian Award at the 63rd Primetime Emmys in 2010, picked up two nominations for two different feature films — one for his leading role in The Descendants and one in the adapted screenplay category for The Ides of March.

Melissa McCarthy, winner of the Primetime Emmy for outstanding lead actress in a comedy series for the CBS series Mike & Molly, scored an Oscar nomination for best supporting actress in the hit comedy Bridesmaids.

Bridesmaids also earned a nomination for best original screenplay, which was written by Saturday Night Live star — and three-time Primetime Emmy nominee — Kristen Wiig, along with Annie Mumolo.

Glenn Close, who has 11 Primetime Emmy nominations and three wins — in 1995 for the NBC movie Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammemeyer Story, and in 2008 and 2009 for the FX series Damages — received her sixth Oscar nomination with this year's best actress nom for Albert Nobbs.

• Composer John Williams, who already has five Oscars, earned his 46th and 47th nominations for the original scores of War Horse and The Adventures of Tin Tin. Williams also has six Primetime Emmy nominations, and has won three times — in 1969 for NBC movie Heidi, in 1972 for the NBC movie Jane Eyre and in 2009 for the long-running PBS series Great Performances.

See how all the Oscar drama unfolds on the 84th Academy Awards on Sunday, February 26, 2012, beginning at 4:00 p.m. PT/7:00 p.m. ET on the ABC Television Network, live from the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles. The ceremony will be broadcast live in more than 225 countries around the globe.

ABC will also broadcast the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards this fall on September 23, 2012, live from NOKIA Theatre LA LIVE in Los Angeles.

2012 Oscar® Nominations • Full List
84th Academy Awards Nominees

Best Motion Picture Of The Year

  • The Artist
    (The Weinstein Company) A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production, Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • The Descendants
    (Fox Searchlight) An Ad Hominem Enterprises Production, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Producer
  • The Help
    (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • Hugo
    (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • Midnight in Paris
    (Sony Pictures Classics) A Pontchartrain Production, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • Moneyball
    (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • The Tree of Life
    (Fox Searchlight) A River Road Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
  • War Horse
    (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir in A Better Life (Summit Entertainment)
  • George Clooney in The Descendants (Fox Searchlight)
  • Jean Dujardin in The Artist (The Weinstein Company)
  • Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in Moneyball (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role

  • Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs (Roadside Attractions)
  • Viola Davis in The Help (Touchstone)
  • Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady (The Weinstein Company)
  • Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn (The Weinstein Company)

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo in The Artist (The Weinstein Company)
  • Jessica Chastain in The Help (Touchstone)
  • Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids (Universal)
  • Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs (Roadside Attractions)
  • Octavia Spencer in The Help (Touchstone)

Original Screenplay

  • The Artist (The Weinstein Company) Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids (Universal) Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call (Roadside Attractions) Written by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Woody Allen
  • A Separation (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Asghar Farhadi

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo (Paramount) Screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features) Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Achievement In Directing

  • The Artist (The Weinstein Company) Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants (Fox Searchlight) Alexander Payne
  • Hugo (Paramount) Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics) Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life (Fox Searchlight) Terrence Malick

Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year

  • A Cat in Paris (GKIDS) Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita (GKIDS) Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Chris Miller
  • Rango (Paramount) Gore Verbinski

Achievement In Art Direction

  • The Artist (The Weinstein Company) Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo (Paramount) Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse (Touchstone) Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Achievement In Cinematography

  • The Artist (The Weinstein Company) Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo (Paramount) Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life (Fox Searchlight) Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse (Touchstone) Janusz Kaminski

Achievement In Costume Design

  • Anonymous (Sony Pictures Releasing) Lisy Christl
  • The Artist (The Weinstein Company) Mark Bridges
  • Hugo (Paramount) Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre (Focus Features) Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. (The Weinstein Company) Arianne Phillips

Best Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again (Docurama Films) A Roast Beef Limited Production, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory An @radical.media Production, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina (Sundance Selects) A Neue Road Movies Production, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated (The Weinstein Company) A Spitfire Pictures Production, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement A Purposeful Production, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis A Documentress Films Production, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad A Morninglight Films Production, James Spione
  • Saving Face A Milkhaus/Jungefilm Production, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom A Supply & Demand Integrated Production, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Achievement In Film Editing

  • The Artist (The Weinstein Company) Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants (Fox Searchlight) Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo (Paramount) Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Tellefsen

Best Foreign Language Film Of The Year

  • Bullhead A Savage Film Production, Belgium
  • Footnote (Sony Pictures Classics) A Footnote Limited Partnership Production, Israel
  • In Darkness (Sony Pictures Classics) A Studio Filmowe Zebra Production, Poland
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Music Box Films) A micro_scope Production, Canada
  • A Separation (Sony Pictures Classics) A Dreamlab Films Production, Iran

Achievement In Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs (Roadside Attractions) Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Warner Bros.) Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady (The Weinstein Company) Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount) John Williams
  • The Artist (The Weinstein Company) Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo (Paramount) Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse (Touchstone) John Williams

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from Rio (20th Century Fox) Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dimanche/Sunday (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore A Moonbot Studios LA Production, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll (Studio AKA) A Studio AKA Production, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Pentecost (Network Ireland Television) An EMU Production, Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju A Hamburg Media School/Filmwerkstatt Production, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore An All Ashore Production, Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak A Team Toad Production, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic (Norsk Filminstitutt) A Norwegian Film School/Den Norske Filmskolen Production, Hallvar Witzø

Achievement In Sound Editing

  • Drive (FilmDistrict) Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce
  • Hugo (Paramount) Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Paramount) Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse (Touchstone) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Achievement In Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Hugo (Paramount) Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball (Sony Pictures Releasing) Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse (Touchstone) Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Achievement In Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo (Paramount) Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel (Touchstone) Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Paramount) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Add Your Comment

Must See

Your Exclusive All Access Pass

Go behind the scenes at the 71st Emmy Awards.
Interviews with the winners, Features, and Thank You Cam

Watch the 71st Emmy Awards

LIVE on FOX Sunday at 5:00 PM (PT) / 8:00 PM (ET)
Click to find out where to watch.

The Official Red Carpet Pre-Show

On People.com before the Emmys

Browser Requirements

The TelevisionAcademy.com sites look and perform best when using a modern browser.

We suggest you use the latest version of any of these browsers:


Visiting the site with Internet Explorer or other browsers may not provide the best viewing experience.

Close Window