Social Icons

Social Connect

The Kennedy Center Honors

  • CBS

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

15 Wins46 Nominations

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special - 2013

Outstanding Music Direction - 2013

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2013

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John B. Field, Technical Director; Danny Bonilla, Camera; Michael Breece, Camera; Pat Gleason, Camera; Helene Havilland, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Darryl Player, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Chris Tafuri, Camera; Mark Whitman, Camera; Easter Xua, Camera; John Burdick, Camera; Susan Noll, Video Control; J.M. Hurley, Video Control

Outstanding Variety Special - 2013

Outstanding Music Direction - 2012

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2012

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John B. Field, Technical Director; John Burdick, Camera; Helene Haviland, Camera; Marc Hunter, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Darryl Player, Camera; Danny Bonilla, Camera; Bill Philbin, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Chris Tafuri, Camera; Pat Gleason, Camera; Mark Whitman, Camera; Paul Ranieri, Video Control; Susan Noll, Video Control

Outstanding Variety Special - 2012

  • Winner
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    George Stevens, Jr., Producer; Michael M. Stevens, Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special - 2012

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    George Stevens, Jr., Written by; Michael M. Stevens, Written by; Sara Lukinson, Written by; Lewis Friedman, Written by

Outstanding Music Direction - 2011

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2011

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John B. Field, Technical Director; John Burdick, Camera Operator; Helene Haviland, Camera Operator; Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator; Marc Hunter, Camera Operator; Jay Millard, Camera Operator; Lyn Noland, Camera Operator; Bill Philbin, Camera Operator; Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator; Chris Tafuri, Camera Operator; Darryl Player, Camera Operator; Mark Whitman, Camera Operator; Paul Ranieri, Video Control; Sue Noll, Video Control

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2011

  • Winner
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    George Stevens, Jr., Produced By;
    Michael M. Stevens, Produced By

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2010

Outstanding Music Direction - 2010

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera) - 2010

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2010

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John B. Field, Technical Director; John Burdick, Camera Operator; Helene Haviland, Camera Operator; Marc Hunter, Camera Operator; Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator; Jay Millard, Camera Operator; Lyn Noland, Camera Operator; Darryl Player, Camera Operator; Bill Philbin, Camera Operator; Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator; Chris Tafuri, Camera Operator; Mark Whitman, Camera Operator; Paul Ranieri, Video Control; Sue Noll, Video Control

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2010

  • Winner
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    George Stevens, Produced By; Michael Stevens, Produced By

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2010

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    George Stevens, Writer; Michael Stevens, Writer; Sara Lukinson, Writer; Lewis Friedman, Writer

Outstanding Music Direction - 2009

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera) - 2009

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2009

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2008

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    George Stevens, Jr., Producer; Michael Stevens, Producer

Outstanding Music Direction - 2006

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    Elliot Lawrence, Musical Director; Rob Mathes, Musical Director

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera) - 2006

  • Winner
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    Anny Meza, Editor; Michael Polito, Editor; Cathy Shields, Editor; John Zimmer, Editor

Outstanding Music Direction - 2004

Outstanding Music Direction - 2002

Outstanding Music Direction - 2001

Outstanding Music Direction - 2000

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special - 2000

  • Winner
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    Bobby Elder, Re-Recording Mixer; Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer; Bob La Masney, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM - 1999

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE - 1999

  • Winner
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    Barbara S. Ballow, Editor; Randy Magalski, Editor; Mark Muheim, Editor; Michael Polito, Editor; Joe Wiedenmayer, Editor

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE - 1998

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    Barbara S. Ballow, Editor; Randy Magalski, Editor; Mark Muheim, Editor; Michael Polito, Editor; Joe Wiedenmayer, Editor

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SPECIAL - 1998

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John Burdick, Camera; John B. Field, Technical Director; Helene Haviland, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Jay Millard, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Susan Noll, Video; Bill Philbin, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Paul Ranieri, Video; Manny Rodriguez, Camera; Ron Sheldon, Camera; Chris Tafuri, Camera

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1997

  • Winner
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    Randy Magalski, Editor; Mark Muheim, Film Sequences Editor; Michael Polito, Editor; Catherrine Shields, Film Sequences Editor; Joe Wiedenmeyer, Film Sequences Editor

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A Miniseries or a Special - 1997

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John Burdick, Camera; David Eastwood, Camera; John B. Field, Technical Director; Helene Haviland, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Jay Millard, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Susan Noll, Video Control; John Palacio, Sr., Video Control; Bill Philbin, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Ron Sheldon, Camera; Chris Tafuri, Camera

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING in A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM - 1996

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A Special - 1996

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A Miniseries or a Special - 1996

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John Burdick, Electronic Camera; John B. Field, Technical Director; Charlie Huntley, Electronic Camera; Jay Millard, Electronic Camera; Lynn Noland, Electronic Camera; Bill Philbin, Electronic Camera; Dave Plakos, Electronic Camera; Hector Ramirez, Electronic Camera; Ron Sheldon, Electronic Camera; Chris Tafuri, Electronic Camera; Keith Winikoff, Senior Video

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 1996

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING IN A variety or music program - 1995

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION - 1995

OUTSTANDING individual achievement in TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO for a miniseries or a special - 1995

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    John Burdick, Electronic Camera; John B. Field, Technical Director; Charlie Huntley, Electronic Camera; Jay Millard, Electronic Camera; Bill Philbin, Electronic Camera; Dave Plakos, Electronic Camera; Hector Ramirez, Electronic Camera; Ron Sheldon, Electronic Camera; Chris Tafuri, Electronic Camera; Tim Walbert, Electronic Camera; Keith Winikoff, Senior Video

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION - 1994

OUTSTANDING Individual Achievement in SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR a special - 1994

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 1994

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION - 1993

OUTSTANDING Individual Achievement in SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR a special - 1992

  • Nominee
  • CBS
    A Stevens Company Production

    ROBERT ELDER, Pre-Production Mixer; DAVID E. FLUHR C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; ED GREENE, Production Sound Mixer; RICK HIMOT, Re-Recording Mixer