Social Icons

Social Connect

THE GOLDEN GIRLS

  • NBC

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

11 Wins68 Nominations

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1992

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1992

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES - 1992

  • Winner
  • NBC

    DAVE HECKMAN, Camera Operator; CHESTER JACKSON, Camera Operator; RANDY JOHNSON, Video Control; STEPHEN A. JONES, Camera Operator; RITCH KENNEY, Camera Operator; BOB KEYS; JOHN O'BRIEN, Video Control; RICHARD STEINER, Video Control; KENNETH TAMBURRI, Technical Director

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1991

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    NINA FEINBERG, Co-Producer; TRACY GAMBLE, Supervising Producer; SUSAN HARRIS, Executive Producer; PAUL JUNGER-WITT, Executive Producer; PHILIP JAYSON LASKER, Co-Executive Producer; GAIL PARENT, Supervising Producer; JERRY PERZIGIAN, Supervising Producer; DON SEIGEL, Supervising Producer; MARC SOTKIN, Executive Producer; TONY THOMAS, Executive Producer; RICHARD VACZY, Supervising Producer; TOM WHEDON, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A COMEDY SERIES - 1991

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES - 1991

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    DAVID HECKMAN, Electronic Cameraperson; CHESTER JACKSON, Electronic Cameraperson; RANDY JOHNSON, Senior Video Control; STEPHEN A. JONES, Electronic Cameraperson; RITCH KENNEY, Electronic Cameraperson; KENNETH TAMBURRI, Technical Director

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1990

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Robert Bruce, Producer; Tracy Gamble, Co-Producer; Susan Harris, Executive Producer; Terry Hughes, Co-Executive Producer; Philip Jayson Lasker, Supervising Producer; Gail Parent, Producer; Marc Sotkin, Co-Executive Producer; Tony Thomas, Executive Producer; Richard Vaczy, Co-Producer; Martin Weiss, Producer; Tom Whedon, Supervising Producer; Paul Junger Witt, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1990

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1990

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A COMEDY SERIES - 1990

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1990

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES - 1990

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Dave Heckman, Camera Operator; Chester Jackson, Camera Operator; Randy Johnson, Senior Video Control; Stephen A. Jones, Camera Operator; Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator; O. Tamburri, Technical Director

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1989

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Robert Bruce, Co-Producer; Eric Cohen, Supervising Producer; Barry Fanaro, Co-Executive Producer; Terry Grossman, Co-Executive Producer; Susan Harris, Executive Producer; Mort Nathan, Co-Executive Producer; Kathy Speer, Co-Executive Producer; Tony Thomas, Executive Producer; Martin Weiss, Co-Producer; Paul Junger Witt, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1989

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series - 1989

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN COMEDY SERIES - 1989

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN COMEDY SERIES - 1989

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN COMEDY SERIES - 1989

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A COMEDY SERIES - 1989

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1989

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Edward L. Moskowitz; Alan Patapoff, Re-Recording Mixer; Craig Porter, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1989

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES - 1989

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Chester Jackson, Camera Operator; Stephen A. Jones, Camera Operator; Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator; John D. O'Brien, Senior Video Control; O. Tamburri, Technical Director; Ken Tamburri, Camera Operator

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1988

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Barry Fanaro, Supervising Producer; Jeffrey Ferro, Co-Producer; Terry Grossman, Co-Executive Producer; Susan Harris, Executive Producer; Winifred Hervey, Producer; Mort Nathan, Supervising Producer; Kathy Speer, Co-Executive Producer; Tony Thomas, Executive Producer; Fredric Weiss, Co-Producer; Marsha Posner Williams, Co-Producer; Paul Junger Witt, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1988

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi-camera production) - 1988

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1988

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1988

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1988

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1988

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1988

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A COMEDY SERIES - 1988

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1988

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Edward L. Moskowitz; Alan Patapoff, Sound Mixer; Craig Porter, Sound Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1988

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERAWORK/video control for a series - 1988

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Jack Chisholm, Cameraperson; Stephen A. Jones, Cameraperson; Robert G. Kaufmann, Senior Video Control; Ritch Kenney, Cameraperson; O. Tamburri, Technical Director; Ken Tamburri, Cameraperson

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1987

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Barry Fanaro, Co-Producer; Terry Grossman, Producer; Susan Harris, Executive Producer; Winifred Hervey, Co-Producer; Mort Nathan, Co-Producer; Kathy Speer, Producer; Tony Thomas, Executive Producer; Marsha Posner Williams, Co-Producer; Paul Junger Witt, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi camera production) - 1987

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1987

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1987

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1987

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1987

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Edward L. Moskowitz; John Orr, Sound Mixer; Allen Patapoff, Sound Mixer; Craig Porter, Sound Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1987

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Richard Burns, Sound Mixer; Ed Epstein, Sound Mixer; Allen Patapoff, Sound Mixer; Craig Porter, Sound Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1987

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERAWORK/video control for a series - 1987

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Jack Chisholm, Cameraperson; Bob Kaufman, Senior Video Control; Ritch Kenney, Cameraperson; O. Tamburri, Technical Director; Ken Tamburri, Cameraperson; Carol A. Wetovich, Cameraperson

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES - 1986

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1986

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Paul Bogart, Supervising Producer; Terry Grossman, Producer; Kathy Speer, Producer; Tony Thomas, Executive Producer; Marsha Posner Williams, Co-Producer; Paul Junger Witt, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES - 1986

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1986

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1986

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi-camera production) - 1986

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1986

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1986

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1986

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A SERIES - 1986

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1986

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Terri Lynn Fraser, Sound Mixer; Alan Patapoff, Sound Mixer; Craig Porter, Sound Mixer; Ken Quayle, Sound Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1986

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERAWORK/video control for a series - 1986

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Randy Baer, Cameraperson; Victor Bagdadi, Senior Video Control; Gerry Bucci, Technical Director; Dale Carlson, Cameraperson; Steve Jones, Cameraperson; Donna J. Quante, Cameraperson

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1986

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1986

Videos