Social Icons

Social Connect

Game Of Thrones

  • HBO

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

10 Wins40 Nominations

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Valar Dohaeris
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Gemma Jackson, Production Designer; Andy Thomson, Art Director; Robert Cameron, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director; Robert Sterne, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-camera Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Mhysa
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Rob McLachlan, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Walk Of Punishment
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Michele Clapton, Costume Designer; Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer; Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Drama Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    David Benioff, Executive Producer D.B. Weiss, Executive Producer Carolyn Strauss, Executive Producer Frank Doelger, Executive Producer Bernadette Caulfield, Executive Producer Guymon Casady, Co-Executive Producer Vince Gerardis, Co-Executive Producer George R.R. Martin, Co-Executive Producer Vanessa Taylor, Co-Executive Producer Chris Newman, Producer Greg Spence, Producer

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Diana Rigg, as Olenna Tyrell
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Second Sons
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist; Candice Banks, Hairstylist; Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist; Gary Machin, Hairstylist; Dana Kalder, Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) - 2013

  • Winner
  • Kissed By Fire
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Melissa Lackersteen, Key Makeup Artist; Daniel Lawson Johnston, Makeup Artist; Martina Byrne, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Valar Dohaeris
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Conor O'Sullivan, Special Makeup Effects Department Head; Rob Trenton, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • The Rains Of Castamere
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Oral Ottey, Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • And Now His Watch Is Ended
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor; Paula Fairfield, Sound Editor; Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Sound Editor; Jed M. Dodge, Supervising Dialogue Editor; Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor; David Klotz, Music Editor; Brett Voss, Foley Editor; Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist; James Moriana, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) - 2013

  • Nominee
  • And Now His Watch Is Ended
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer; Richard Dyer, Production Sound Mixer; Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects - 2013

  • Winner
  • Valar Dohaeris
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor; Jヤrn Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor; Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor; Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer; Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor; Sven Martin, Lead Animation Supervisor; Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor; Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Designer; Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Peter Dinklage, as Tyrion Lannister
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • Emilia Clarke, as Daenerys Targaryen
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series - 2013

  • Nominee
  • The Rains Of Castamere
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    David Benioff, Written by; D.B. Weiss, Written by

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series - 2012

  • Winner
  • Garden Of Bones
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Gemma Jackson, Production Designer; Frank Walsh, Art Director; Tina Jones, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series - 2012

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Nina Gold, CSA, Casting By; Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Costumes For A Series - 2012

  • Winner
  • The Prince Of Winterfell
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Michele Clapton, Costume Designer; Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer; Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Drama Series - 2012

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    David Benioff, Executive Producer;
    D.B. Weiss, Executive Producer;
    Frank Doelger, Executive Producer;
    Carolyn Strauss, Executive Producer;
    George R.R. Martin, Co-Executive Producer;
    Vanessa Taylor, Co-Executive Producer;
    Alan Taylor, Co-Executive Producer;
    Guymon Casady, Co-Executive Producer;
    Vince Gerardis, Co-Executive Producer;
    Bernadette Caulfield, Producer by

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series - 2012

  • Nominee
  • The Old Gods And The New
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist; Candice Banks, Hairstylist; Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist; Gary Machin, Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) - 2012

  • Winner
  • The Old Gods And The New
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Melissa Lackersteen, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2012

  • Nominee
  • Valar Morghulis
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist/ Prosthetic Designer; Conor O'Sullivan, Makeup Effects Artist/ Prosthetic Designer; Rob Trenton, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 2012

  • Winner
  • Blackwater
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Peter Brown, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design; Kira Roessler, Dialogue/ADR Supervising Sound Editor; Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Co-Supervisor of ADR; Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E., Foley Editor/Supervising Foley Editor; Stephen P. Robinson, Sound Effects Editor; Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue Editor; Brett Voss, Foley Editor; James Moriana, Foley Artist; Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist; David Klotz, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) - 2012

  • Winner
  • Blackwater
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer; Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer; Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer; Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects - 2012

  • Winner
  • Valar Morghulis
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor; Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor; Sven Martin, Animation Lead; Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer; Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer; Chris Stenner, Lead Animator; Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist; Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead; Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series - 2012

  • Nominee
  • Peter Dinklage, as Tyrion Lannister
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Nina Gold, Casting Director; Robert Sterne, Casting Director

Outstanding Costumes For A Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • The Pointy End
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Michele Clapton, Costume Designer; Rachael Webb-Crozier, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • Winter Is Coming (Pilot)
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Tim Van Patten, Directed by

Outstanding Drama Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    David Benioff, Executive Producer;
    D.B. Weiss, Executive Producer;
    George R.R. Martin, Co-Executive Producer;
    Vince Gerardis, Co-Executive Producer;
    Ralph Vicinanza, Co-Executive Producer;
    Guymon Casady, Co-Executive Producer;
    Carolyn Strauss, Co-Executive Producer;
    Frank Doelger, Producer;
    Mark Huffam, Producer

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • A Golden Crown
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist; Candice Banks, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Main Title Design - 2011

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Angus Wall, Creative Director; Robert Feng, Art Director; Kirk H. Shintani, Animator; Hameed Shaukat, Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) - 2011

  • Nominee
  • Winter Is Coming (Pilot)
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Melissa Lackersteen, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2011

  • Nominee
  • A Golden Crown
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Conor O'Sullivan, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • A Golden Crown
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor; Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Supervisor; Michelle McCormack, Dialogue Editor; Steve Fanagan, Sound Effects Editor; Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer; Jon Stevenson, Sound Effects Editor; Robin Whittaker, Music Editor; Caoimhe Doyle, Foley Artist; Eoghan McDonnell, Foley Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • Fire And Blood
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Adam McInnes, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor; Angela Barson, 2nd Lead Visual Effects Supervisor & Visual Effects Supervisor; Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Lead Visual Effects Producer; Raf Morant, CGI Supervisor; Henry Badgett, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Damien Mace, Lead Matte Artist; Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor; Graham Hills, Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination - 2011

  • Nominee
  • The Wolf And The Lion
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    Paul Jennings, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series - 2011

  • Winner
  • Peter Dinklage, as Tyrion Lannister
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series - 2011

  • Nominee
  • Baelor
    HBO
    Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

    David Benioff, Written By; D.B. Weiss, Written By

Photos

photos