Social Icons

Social Connect

Deadwood

  • HBO

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

8 Wins28 Nominations

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series - 2007

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Maria Caso, Production Designer;David Potts, Art Director;Ernie Bishop, Set Decorator

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-camera Series - 2007

  • Nominee
  • Catbird Seat
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Joseph E. Gallagher, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Series - 2007

  • Nominee
  • Amateur Night
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Katherine Jane Bryant, Costume Designer;Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series - 2007

  • Nominee
  • A Constant Throb
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Peter Tothpal, Department Head Hairstylist;Carol Pershing, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist;De'Ann Power, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (non-prosthetic) - 2007

  • Winner
  • I Am Not The Fine Man You Take Me For
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup Artist;Ron Snyder, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist;Bob Scribner, Key Makeup Artist;Jim Scribner, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour) - 2007

  • Nominee
  • A Two-Headed Beast
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer;R. Russell Smith, Re-Recording Mixer;William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series - 2005

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Ernie Bishop, Set Decorator; Maria Caso, Production Designer; James J. Murakami, Art Director; David Potts, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series - 2005

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Libby Goldstein, Casting by; Junie Lowry-Johnson, C.S.A., Casting by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-camera Series - 2005

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    James Glennon, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Series - 2005

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Katherine Jane Bryant, Costume Designer; Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series - 2005

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Gregg Fienberg, Directed by

Outstanding Drama Series - 2005

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Ed Bianchi, Producer; Gregg Fienberg, Executive Producer; Ted Mann, Producer; David Milch, Executive Producer; Elizabeth Sarnoff, Producer; Scott Stephens, Supervising Producer; Jody Worth, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series - 2005

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Terry Baliel, Key Hairstylist; Carol Pershing, Dept. Head Hairstylist; Kimberley Spiteri, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series - 2005

  • Nominee
  • Ian McShane, as Al Swearengen
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (non-prosthetic) - 2005

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Adam Brandy,, Assistant Department Head Makeup; Deborah McNulty, Makeup Artist; John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup; Ron Snyder, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series - 2005

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Stephen Mark, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series - 2005

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer; Geoffrey Patterson, Production Sound Mixer; R. Russell Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series - 2004

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    John Brown, Set Decorator; Maria Caso, Production Designer; James J. Murakami, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series - 2004

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Libby Goldstein, Casting by; Junie Lowry-Johnson, Casting by

Outstanding Costumes For A Series - 2004

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Katherine Jane Bryant, Costume Designer; Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor; Beth Morgan, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series - 2004

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Walter Hill, Director

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series - 2004

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Susan Carol-Schwary, Hairstylist; Josee Normand, Department Head Hairstylist; Ellen Powell, Hairstylist; Peter Tothpal, Key Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC - 2004

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    David Schwartz, Composer

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (non-prosthetic) - 2004

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Adam Brandy, Assistant Department Head Makeup; Brian McManus, Makeup Artist; Deborah McNulty, Makeup Artist; John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 2004

  • Winner
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    Anita Cannella, Foley Artist; Benjamin Cook, Sound Editor; Samuel Crutcher, Sound Editor; Steven H. Flick, Sound Editor; Takako Ishikawa, Sound Editor; Devin Joseph, Sound Editor; Amy Kane, Foley Artist; Mark Larry, Sound Editor; Micha Liberman, Music Editor; Lawrence Mann, Supervising Sound Editor; Carmine Rubino, Sound Editor; Kevin Wahrman, Sound Editor

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series - 2004

  • Nominee
  • Brad Dourif, as Doc Cochran
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series - 2004

  • Nominee
  • Robin Weigert, as Calamity Jane
    HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series - 2004

  • Nominee
  • HBO
    Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment

    David Milch, Writer