Social Icons

Social Connect

CHEERS

  • NBC

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

28 Wins117 Nominations

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1993

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    TOM ANDERSON, Executive Producer; TIM BERRY, Producer; JAMES BURROWS, Executive Producer; GLEN CHARLES, Executive Producer; LES CHARLES, Executive Producer; ROB LONG, Executive Producer; DAN O'SHANNON, Executive Producer; DAN STALEY, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series - 1993

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - 1993

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING IN A comedy series - 1993

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    JAMES BURROWS, Director

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A SERIES - multi-camera production - 1993

  • Winner
  • NBC

    ROBERT BRAMWELL, Editor

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1993

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1993

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1993

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1992

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    TOM ANDERSON, Supervising Producer; TIM BERRY, Producer; JAMES BURROWS, Executive Producer; GLEN CHARLES, Executive Producer; LES CHARLES, Executive Producer; CHERI EICHEN, Executive Producer; ROB LONG, Co-Producer; DAN O'SHANNON, Supervising Producer; DAN STALEY, Co-Producer; BILL STEINKELLNER, Executive Producer; PHOEF SUTTON, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING IN A comedy series - 1992

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    JAMES BURROWS, Director

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A SERIES - multi-camera production - 1992

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    ROBERT BRAMWELL, Editor; PETER J. CHAKOS, Editor

OUTSTANDING individual achievement in SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1992

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    SAM BLACK, Re-recording Mixer; ROBERT CROSBY; ROBERT DOUGLASS, Re-recording Mixer; THOMAS J. HUTH

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1992

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1992

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1992

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1992

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1991

  • Winner
  • NBC

    ANDY ACKERMAN, Co-Producer; TOM ANDERSON, Co-Producer; LARRY BALMAGIA, Co-Producer; TIM BERRY, Producer; JAMES BURROWS, Executive Producer; GLEN CHARLES, Executive Producer; LES CHARLES, Executive Producer; CHERI EICHEN, Executive Producer; DAN O'SHANNON, Co-Producer; BRIAN POLLACK, Co-Producer; MERT RICH, Co-Producer; BILL STEINKELLNER, Executive Producer; PHOEF SUTTON, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1991

  • Winner
  • NBC

    JAMES BURROWS, Director

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi-camera production) - 1991

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    SHEILA AMOS, Editor

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi-camera production) - 1991

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    ANDY ACKERMAN, Editor

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1991

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    SAM BLACK, Re-recording Mixer; ROBERT CROSBY, C.A.S.; ROBERT DOUGLASS, Re-recording Mixer; THOMAS J. HUTH, C.A.S., Re-recording Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1991

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1990

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Andy Ackerman, Co-Producer; Tim Berry, Producer; James Burrows, Executive Producer; Glen Charles, Executive Producer; Les Charles, Executive Producer; Cheri Eichen, Co-Executive Producer; Bill Steinkellner, Co-Executive Producer; Phoef Sutton, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1990

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1990

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1990

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Sam Black, Re-Recording Mixer; Robert Crosby, Jr., C.A.S., Production Mixer; Bobby Douglass, Re-Recording Mixer; Thomas J. Huth, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1990

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1990

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1990

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Isaacs, Writer; Ken Levine, Writer

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1989

  • Winner
  • NBC

    David Angell, Producer; Tim Berry, Co-Producer; James Burrows, Executive Producer; Peter Casey, Producer; Glen Charles, Executive Producer; Les Charles, Executive Producer; Cheri Eichen, Producer; David Lee, Producer; Bill Steinkellner, Producer; Phoef Sutton, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1989

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1989

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1989

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Sam Black, Re-Recording Mixer; Robert Crosby, Production Mixer; Robert Douglass, Re-Recording Mixer; Thomas J. Huth, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1989

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1989

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1989

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1988

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Angell, Producer; Barbara Babcock, Editor; Tim Berry, Co-Producer; William H. Breshears; James Burrows, Executive Producer; Peter Casey, Producer; Les Charles, Executive Producer; Glen Charles, Executive Producer; David Lee, Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1988

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi-camera production) - 1988

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Andy Ackerman, Editor

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1988

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1988

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1988

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Bob Douglas, Sound Mixer; Doug Gray, Sound Mixer; Thomas J. Huth, Sound Mixer; Pete San Filipo

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1988

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1988

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1988

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1988

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1988

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Glen Charles, Writer; Les Charles, Writer

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1987

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Angell, Producer; Tim Berry, Co-Producer; James Burrows, Executive Producer; Peter Casey, Producer; Glen Charles, Executive Producer; Les Charles, Executive Producer; David Lee, Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi camera production) - 1987

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Andy Ackerman, Editor

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1987

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1987

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Michael Ballin, Sound Mixer; Bob Douglas, Sound Mixer; Doug Grey, Sound Mixer; Tom Huth, Sound Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1987

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1987

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1987

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1987

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Janet Leahy, Writer

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1986

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Angell, Producer; Tim Berry, Co-Producer; James Burrows, Executive Producer; Peter Casey, Producer; Glen Charles, Executive Producer; Les Charles, Executive Producer; David Lee, Producer; Heide Perlman, Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1986

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi-camera production) - 1986

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Douglas Hines

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (multi-camera production) - 1986

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Andy Ackerman, Editor

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1986

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1986

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL - 1986

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Michael Ballin, Sound Mixer; Robert Douglas, Sound Mixer; Douglas Grey, Sound Mixer; Thomas J. Huth, Sound Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1986

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1986

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1986

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1986

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Peter Casey, Writer; David Lee, Writer

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1985

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Executive Producer; Glen Charles, Executive Producer; Les Charles, Executive Producer; Ken Estin, Producer; Sam Simon, Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1985

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1985

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1985

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EFFECTS for a series - 1985

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Michael Ballin, Production Mixer; Sam Black, Sound Effects; Douglas Gray, Pre-Production Mixer; Thomas Huth, Post-Production Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1985

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1985

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1985

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1985

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1985

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Glen Charles, Writer; Les Charles, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1985

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Lloyd, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1985

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Peter Casey, Writer; David Lee, Writer

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1984

  • Winner
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Producer; Glen Charles, Producer; Les Charles, Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1984

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1984

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Andrew Chulack, Editor

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1984

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1984

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EFFECTS for a series - 1984

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Sam Black, Sound Effects; Douglas Gray, Pre-Production Mixer; Thomas Huth, Post-Production Mixer; Gordon Klimuck, Production Mixer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1984

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series - 1984

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series - 1984

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1984

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Glen Charles, Writer; Les Charles, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1984

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Lloyd, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1984

  • Winner
  • NBC

    David Angell, Writer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC AND LYRICS - 1983

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Judy Hart Angelo, Composer and Lyricist; Gary Portnoy, Composer and Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES - 1983

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    George Gaines, Set Decorator; Richard Sylbert, Production Designer

Outstanding Comedy Series - 1983

  • Winner
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Executive Producer; Glen Charles, Executive Producer; Les Charles, Executive Producer; David Isaacs, Co-Producer; Ken Levine, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1983

  • Winner
  • NBC

    James Burrows, Director

OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING FOR A SERIES - 1983

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    Andrew Chulack, Editor

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT - graphic design and title sequences - 1983

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Bruce Bryant, Graphic Designer; James Castle, Graphic Designer

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series - 1983

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series - 1983

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY, variety or music series - 1983

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY, VARIETY or music series - 1983

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1983

  • Winner
  • NBC

    Glen Charles, Writer; Les Charles, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1983

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Lloyd, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES - 1983

  • Nominee
  • NBC

    David Isaacs, Writer; Ken Levine, Writer