Social Icons

Social Connect

81st Annual Academy Awards

  • ABC

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

4 Wins10 Nominations

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming - 2009

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    David Rockwell, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art Director; David Edwards, Art Director

Outstanding Choreography - 2009

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2009

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming - 2009

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director; Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics - 2009

  • Winner
  • Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number
    ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    William Ross, Original Music; John Kimbrough, Original Music; Dan Harmon, Original Lyrics; Rob Schrab, Original Lyrics

Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing - 2009

  • Winner
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Kyle Cooper, Best Motion Picture Montage By; Hal Honigsberg, Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special - 2009

  • Winner
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Ed Greene, Audio Director; Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer; Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener; Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer; Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer; Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer; Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer; Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer; Conner Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer; Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

Outstanding Special Class Programs - 2009

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Bill Condon, Producer; Laurence Mark, Producer; Michael B. Seligman, Supervising Producer; Hugh Jackman, Host

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2009

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    John B. Field, Technical Director; Rick Edwards, Technical Director; John Pritchett, Technical Director; Ted Ashton, Camera; Danny Bonilla, Camera; John Burdick, Camera; David Eastwood, Camera; Dean Hall, Camera; Marc Hunter, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Dave Levisohn, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Rob Palmer, Camera; David Plakos, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Brian Reason, Camera; Mark Whitman, Camera; Kris Wilson, Camera; Easter Xua, Camera; Keith Dicker, Camera; Ernie Jew, Camera; Steve Martinuik, Camera; Tore Livia, Camera; Bruce Oldham, Camera; Manny Bonilla, Camera; Mark Sanford, Video; Keith Winikoff, Video; Guy Jones, Video

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special - 2009

  • Nominee
  • ABC
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

    Jon Macks, Writer; Jenny Bicks, Writer; Bill Condon, Writer; John Hoffman, Writer; Phil Alden Robinson, Writer; Bruce Vilanch, Writer; Dan Harmon, Special Material Written By; Rob Schrab, Special Material Written By; Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written By; Joel Stein, Special Material Written By