Social Icons

Social Connect

Press Releases
August 18, 2014

2014 Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners

The complete list of winners, plus summaries by network and shows with multiple wins

The Television Academy tonight (Saturday, August 16, 2014) presented the 2014 Creative Arts Emmy Awards for programs and individual achievements at the Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles. This first ceremony of the 66th Emmy Awards honored guest performers on television dramas and comedy series, as well as the many talented artists and craftspeople behind the scenes to create television excellence.

Produced for the 20th year by Spike Jones, Jr., this year's Creative Arts Awards featured an array of notable presenters, among them Jane Lynch, Tony Hale, Amy Schumer, Allison Janney, Tim Gunn and Heidi Klum, Comedy Central's Key & Peele, Fred Armisen and Carrie Brownstein, Morgan Freeman, Tony Goldwyn, Aisha Tyler, Joe Manganiello and Carrie Preston.

Highlights included Jon Voight's moving posthumous presentation of the Academy's prestigious Governors Award to casting icon, Marion Dougherty. Voight was one of Dougherty's discoveries.

The information below is also available for download here.

The awards, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:


Network Program Individual Total
HBO 4 11 15
NBC 1 9 10
PBS 2 6 8
Fox 1 6 7
Netflix - 7 7
CBS 1 5 6
ABC 1 4 5
Discovery Channel 2 2 4
Disney Channel 1 3 4
FOX/NatGeo - 4 4
Showtime 1 3 4
Cartoon Network - 3 3
FX Networks - 3 3
Comedy Central - 2 2
Starz - 2 2
Adult Swim - 1 1
AMC - 1 1
CartoonNetwork.com - 1 1
CNN 1 - 1
comcast.com 1 - 1
ESPN 1 - 1
FunnyOrDie.com 1 - 1
justareflektor.com 1 - 1
Nat Geo WILD - 1 1
National Geographic Channel 1 - 1
pivot.tv 1 - 1
TNT 1 - 1



This year's Creative Arts telecast partner is FXM; a two-hour edited version of the ceremony will air Sunday, August 24 at 8:00 PM ET/PT with an encore at 10:00 PM ET/PT on FXM. The program will be streamed in its entirety as part of the Backstage LIVE! show on Emmys.com at 12:00 PM PT/3:00 PM ET on Monday, August 25.

Emmys in 26 other categories will be presented at the 66th Emmy Awards telecast on Monday, August 25, 2014, 8:00 PM ET/5:00 PM PT, on NBC.

A complete list of all awards presented tonight is attached. The final page of the attached list includes a recap of all programs with multiple awards.
 
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

JENNIFER EUSTON, CSA, Casting Director             NETFLIX

Orange Is The New Black


OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

RACHEL TENNER, CSA, Casting Director                FX NETWORKS
JACKIE LIND, CSA, Casting Director
STEPHANIE GORIN, CSA, Casting Director

Fargo


OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ALEXA L. FOGEL, CSA, Casting Director                HBO
CHRISTINE KROMER, CSA, Casting Director
MEAGAN LEWIS, CSA, Casting Director

True Detective


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

JOSH EARL, A.C.E., Supervising Editor                DISCOVERY CHANNEL
ROB BUTLER, A.C.E., Editor
ART O'LEARY, Editor

Deadliest Catch
Careful What You Wish For


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

PEDRO KOS, Edited by                        NETFLIX
CHRISTOPHER DE LA TORRE, Edited by
MOHAMED EL MANASTERLY, Edited by

The Square



OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR SHORT-FORM SEGMENTS AND VARIETY SPECIALS
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award).

ERIC DAVIES, Editor                            COMEDY CENTRAL

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
McConnelling (Segment)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

JOE MORTON as Rowan                        ABC

Scandal


OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

YAN MILES, Editor                            PBS

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)


OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

PETER CHAKOS, Edited by                        CBS

The Big Bang Theory
The Cooper Extraction


OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

SKIP MACDONALD, A.C.E., Edited by                AMC

Breaking Bad
Felina


OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

WILLIAM TURRO, Editor                        NETFLIX

Orange Is The New Black
Tit Punch


OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY SERIES (SINGLE-CAMERA)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

DEBORAH RILEY, Production Designer                HBO
PAUL GHIRARDANI, Art Director
ROB CAMERON, Set Decorator

Game Of Thrones
The Laws Of Gods And Men/The Mountain And The Viper


OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A PERIOD SERIES, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (SINGLE-CAMERA)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

BILL GROOM, Production Designer                    HBO
ADAM SCHER, Art Director
CAROL SILVERMAN, Set Decorator

Boardwalk Empire
Erlkönig/The Old Ship Of Zion/Farewell Daddy Blues


OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

RAY YAMAGATA, Production Designer                SHOWTIME
CHIKAKO SUZUKI, Art Director
TIM STEPECK, Set Decorator

House Of Lies
Wreckage/Middlegame/Zhang


OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

DEREK MCLANE, Production Designer                ABC
JOE CELLI, Art Director
GLORIA LAMB, Art Director

The Oscars


OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

BOB'S BURGERS                            FOX
Mazel Tina

Loren Bouchard, Executive Producer
Jim Dauterive, Executive Producer
Dan Fybel, Co-Executive Producer
Rich Rinaldi, Co-Executive Producer
Greg Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
Jon Schroeder, Co-Executive Producer
Mark McJimsey, Supervising Producer/
Animation Executive Producer
Nora Smith, Supervising Producer
Scott Jacobson, Producer
Joel Kuwahara, Animation Executive Producer
Scott Greenberg, Animation Executive Producer
Janelle Momary-Neely, Animation Producer
Holly Schlesinger, Writer
Brian LoSchiavo, Director
Bernard Derriman, Supervising Director
Randy Ludensky, Animation Timing Supervisor


OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE                        DISNEY CHANNEL
'O Sole Minnie

Paul Rudish, Executive Producer/Directed by/Written by
Derek Dressler, Written by
Clay Morrow, Written by
Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Written by
Aaron Springer, Written by
Graham MacDonald, Animation Director


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

NICK JENNINGS, Art Director                    CARTOON NETWORK

Adventure Time
Wizards Only, Fools

* * * * * * *

IAN WORREL, Art Director                         DISNEY CHANNEL

Disney Gravity Falls
Dreamscaperers

* * * * * * *

NARINA SOKOLOVA, Background Painter                DISNEY CHANNEL

Disney Mickey Mouse
'O Sole Minnie

* * * * * * *

VALERIO VENTURA, Background Designer                DISNEY CHANNEL

Disney Mickey Mouse
The Adorable Couple

* * * * * * *

SEAN SZELES, Storyboard Artist                     CARTOONNETWORK.COM

Long Live The Royals

* * * * * * *

JASMIN LAI, Background Painter                    CARTOON NETWORK

The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed

* * * * * * *

CAMERON BAITY, Animator                        ADULT SWIM

Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise


* * * * * * *

DMITRY MALANITCHEV, Color Design Director            FOX

The Simpsons                       
Treehouse of Horror XXIV

* * * * * * *


CHARLES RAGINS, Background Designer                FOX

The Simpsons
Treehouse of Horror XXIV

* * * * * * *

NICK EDWARDS, Character Designer                 CARTOON NETWORK

Uncle Grandpa
Afraid of the Dark


OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

LOU EYRICH, Costume Designer                    FX NETWORKS
ELIZABETH MACEY, Costume Supervisor
KEN VAN DUYNE, Assistant Costume Designer

American Horror Story: Coven
Bitchcraft


OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

MICHELE CLAPTON, Costume Designer                HBO
SHEENA WICHARY, Costume Supervisor
ALEXANDER FORDHAM, Assistant Costume Designer
NINA AYRES, Assistant Costume Designer

Game Of Thrones
The Lion And The Rose



OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

TOM BROECKER, Costume Designer                 NBC
ERIC JUSTIAN, Costume Designer

Saturday Night Live
Host: Jimmy Fallon

* * * * * * *

MARINA TOYBINA, Costume Designer                 FOX
GRAINNE O'SULLIVAN, Costume Supervisor

So You Think You Can Dance
Episode 1008


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

MONTE C. HAUGHT, Department Head Hairstylist            FX NETWORKS
MICHELLE CEGLIA, Key Hairstylist
YOLANDA MERCADEL, Hairstylist
DAINA DAIGLE, Additional Hairstylist

American Horror Story: Coven


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

BETTIE O. ROGERS, Department Head Hairstylist            NBC
JODI MANCUSO, Key Hairstylist
INGA THRASHER, Hairstylist
JENNIFER SERIO STAUFFER, Hairstylist
CARA HANNAH SULLIVAN, Hairstylist
JOE WHITMEYER, Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live
Host: Anna Kendrick



OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

MAGI VAUGHAN, Department Head Hairstylist            PBS
ADAM JAMES PHILLIPS, Key Hairstylist

Downton Abbey
Episode 8


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

ALLISON JANNEY as Margaret Scully                SHOWTIME

Masters of Sex


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

DOUG SINCLAIR, Supervising Sound Editor            PBS
STUART MCCOWAN, Sound Editor
JON JOYCE, Sound Editor
PAUL MCFADDEN, Sound Editor
WILLIAM EVERETT, Foley Editor
SUE HARDING, Foley Artist

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

CHRISTOPHER HARVENGT, Supervising Sound Editor        FOX/NATGEO
RICHARD S. STEELE, Sound Designer
JEFF CARSON, Music Editor
JASON TREGOE NEWMAN, Music Editor
BOB COSTANZA, Sound Effects Editor
LISA VARETAKIS, Dialogue / ADR Editor
BILL BELL, Foley Supervisor / Sound Editor
TIM CHILTON, Foley Artist
JILL SANDERS, Foley Artist

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Standing Up In The Milky Way



OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

BENJAMIN COOK, Supervising Sound Editor            STARZ
IAIN EYRE, Sound Editor
SUE CAHILL, Sound Editor
JEFFREY A. PITTS, Sound Editor
TIM TUCHRELLO, Sound Editor
BRETT VOSS, Sound Editor
MICHAEL BABER, Music Editor
JEFFREY WILHOIT, Foley Artist
JAMES "JIMMY" MORIANA, Foley Artist

Black Sails
I.

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Department Head Makeup Artist    HBO
SHERRI BERMAN LAURENCE, Key Makeup Artist
NICKY PATTISON, Makeup Artist
LUANN CLAPS, Makeup Artist
MIKE MEKASH, Makeup Artist
CARLA WHITE, Personal Makeup Artist

The Normal Heart


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

FELICITY BOWRING, Department Head Makeup Artist        HBO
WENDY BELL, Key Makeup Artist
ANN PALA, Makeup Artist
KIM PERRODIN, Makeup Artist
LINDA DOWDS, Personal Makeup Artist

True Detective
The Secret Fate Of All Life



OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

LOUIE ZAKARIAN, Department Head Makeup Artist        NBC
AMY TAGLIAMONTI, Additional Makeup Artist
SARAH EGAN, Additional Makeup Artist
DANIELA ZIVKOVIC, Additional Makeup Artist
MELANIE DEMITRI, Additional Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live
Host: Jimmy Fallon


OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist            HBO
BARRIE GOWER, Prosthetic Designer

Game Of Thrones
The Children


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award).

TOM HOLMES, Broadcast Production Mixer                CBS
ERIC JOHNSTON, Playback Mixer
JOHN HARRIS, Broadcast Music Mixer
ERIC SCHILLING, Broadcast Music Mixer
MIKAEL STEWART, House Production Mixer
RON REAVES, House Music Mixer
TOM PESA, Stage Mixer
MICHAEL PARKER, Stage Mixer
PABLO MUNGUIA, Playback Mixer
JOSH MORTON, Package Mixer
BOB LAMASNEY, Sweetening Mixer

The 56th Grammy Awards



OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

EDDIE KRAMER, Music Mixing                    PBS
STEVE CROOK, Re-Recording Mixer

American Masters
Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin'


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

LORENZO MILLAN, Production Mixer                NETFLIX
NATHAN NANCE, Re-Recording Mixer
SCOTT R. LEWIS, Re-Recording Mixer

House Of Cards
Chapter 14


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award).

JAN MCLAUGHLIN, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer        SHOWTIME
PETER WAGGONER, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie
The Lady With The Lamp


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

BRUCE LITECKY, C.A.S., Production Mixer                HBO
ANDY KRIS, Re-Recording Mixer
BLAKE LEYH, Music Mixer

Treme
Sunset On Louisianne


GOVERNORS AWARD

MARION DOUGHERTY



OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

DON WAS, Music Director                        CBS

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

ALAN SILVESTRI, Music by                        FOX/NATGEO

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Standing Up In The Milky Way


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

ALAN SILVESTRI, Theme by                        FOX/NATGEO

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey


OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

PATRICK CLAIR, Creative Director                    HBO
RAOUL MARKS, Animator
JENNIFER SOFIO HALL, Creative Producer

True Detective


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

DAVID ARNOLD, Music by                        PBS
MICHAEL PRICE, Music by

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

TOM KITT, Music by                            CBS
LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA, Lyrics by

67th Annual Tony Awards
Song Title: Bigger!

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

EMMETT LOUGHRAN, Technical Director                NBC
ROBERT MULLER, Technical Director
ROB BALTON, Camera
JERRY CANCEL, Camera
LESLIE HANKEY, Camera
RAY HOOVER, Camera
CHARLIE HUNTLEY, Camera
ANDREW JANSEN, Camera
JAY KULICK, Camera
JEFF LATONERO, Camera
PAT MINIETTA, Camera
BRIAN PHRANER, Camera
CLAUS STUHL WEISSENBURG, Camera
MARK WHITMAN, Camera
SUSAN NOLL, Video Control
YONEET SOLANGE, Video Control

The Sound Of Music Live!


OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award).

CHARLES CIUP, Technical Director                    ABC
BERT ATKINSON, Camera
LARRY HEIDER, Camera
BETTINA LEVESQUE, Camera
DAVE LEVISOHN, Camera
MIKE MALONE, Camera
ADAM MARGOLIS, Camera
ROB PALMER, Camera
HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera
BRIAN REASON, Camera
SETH SAINT VINCENT, Camera
DAMIEN TUFFEREAU, Camera
EASTER XUA, Camera
CHRIS GRAY, Video Control

Dancing With The Stars
Episode 1711A



OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

SIMON MILES, Lighting Designer                    ABC
SUZANNE SOTELO, Lighting Director
MATTHEW COTTER, Lighting Director

Dancing With The Stars
Episode 1711A


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

AL GURDON, Lighting Designer                    NBC
PETER CANNING, Lighting Director
MICHAEL OWEN, Lighting Director
ROSS WILLIAMS, Lighting Director

Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

JIMMY FALLON, Host                        NBC

Saturday Night Live



OUTSTANDING SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS

JOE BAUER, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor            HBO
JOERN GROSSHANS, Visual Effects Supervisor
STEVE KULLBACK, Lead Visual Effects Producer
ADAM CHAZEN, Visual Effects Coordinator
ERIC CARNEY, Visual Effects Previs Lead
SABRINA GERHARDT, Visual Effects Animation Producer
MATTHEW ROULEAU, CG Supervisor
THOMAS H. SCHELESNY, CG Sequence Supervisor
ROBERT SIMON, Visual Effects Concept Designer

Game Of Thrones
The Children



OUTSTANDING SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ERIK HENRY, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor            STARZ
PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Supervisor
GEORGE MURPHY, Visual Effects Supervisor
ANNEMARIE GRIGGS, Visual Effects Producer
MITCH CLASPY, Visual Effects Coordinator
JEREMY HATTINGH, Visual Effects On-set Lead
DOUG HARDY, Special Effects Lead
NICK HSIEH, Compositing Lead
STEVE MESSING, Matte Artist

Black Sails
I.


OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOVIE

CORT L. HESSLER III, Stunt Coordinator                NBC

The Blacklist


OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM

NORMAN HOWELL, Stunt Coordinator                FOX

Brooklyn Nine-Nine


OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

HARRY SHEARER as Kent Brockman,                 FOX
Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers

The Simpsons
Four Regrettings And A Funeral



OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

ONE LAST HUG: THREE DAYS AT GRIEF CAMP            HBO


Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Greg DeHart, Produced by
Paul Freedman, Produced by


OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

JEREMY IRONS, Narrator                        NAT GEO WILD

Game Of Lions


OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

MISUNDERSTOOD
Apple

Park Pictures, Production Company
TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

NEVILLE KIDD, Director of Photography                PBS

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

CINEMATOGRAPHY TEAM                        DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Deadliest Catch
Careful What You Wish For

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

JEHANE NOUJAIM, Director of Photography            NETFLIX
MUHAMMED HAMDY, Director of Photography
AHMED HASSAN, Director of Photography
CRESSIDA TREW, Director of Photography

The Square


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

ADAM ARKAPAW, Director of Photography                HBO

True Detective
Who Goes There


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

CHRISTIAN LA FOUNTAINE, Director of Photography        CBS

How I Met Your Mother
Daisy


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

JEHANE NOUJAIM, Directed by                     NETFLIX

The Square


OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

ANN DRUYAN, WRITTEN BY                    FOX/NATGEO
STEVEN SOTER, WRITTEN BY

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Standing Up In The Milky Way



EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one or no award).

LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM                        HBO

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer
Sean Fine, Produced by
Andrea Nix Fine, Produced by


OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

JFK (AMERICAN EXPERIENCE)                    PBS


Mark Samels, Executive Producer
Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer
Susan Bellows, Produced by


OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

AMERICAN MASTERS                         PBS

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer / Series Producer
Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer
Dori Berinstein, Produced by

* * * * * * *

YEARS OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY                SHOWTIME

Joel Bach, Executive Producer
David Gelber, Executive Producer
Daniel Abbasi, Executive Producer
James Cameron, Executive Producer
Jerry Weintraub, Executive Producer
Arnold Schwarzenegger, Executive Producer
Solly Granatstein, Co-Executive Producer
Jennifer Latham, Supervising Producer
Adam Bolt, Senior Producer
Jacob Kornbluth, Producer

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN            CNN

Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Chris Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Nick Brigden, Producer
Michael Steed, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Jared Andrukanis, Producer

* * * * * * *

VICE                                    HBO

Bill Maher, Executive Producer
Shane Smith, Executive Producer
Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer
BJ Levin, Executive Producer
Jedd Thomas, Senior Producer
Jonah Kaplan, Series Producer


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS                    CBS

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Neil Patrick Harris, Producer / Host



OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

BETWEEN TWO FERNS WITH ZACH GALIFIANAKIS:         FUNNYORDIE.COM
PRESIDENT BARACK OBAMA

Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer
Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer
BJ Porter, Executive Producer
Mike Farah, Executive Producer
Sean Boyle, Producer
Rachel Goldberg, Producer


OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

30 FOR 30 SHORTS                            ESPN

Connor Schell, Executive Producer
John Dahl, Executive Producer
Bill Simmons, Executive Producer
Maura Mandt, Executive Producer
Dan Silver, Producer
Tate Donovan, Producer


OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING                     NBC
JIMMY FALLON DIGITAL EXPERIENCE    

NBC Entertainment Digital



OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

Multiplatform Storytelling

DISCOVERY CHANNEL'S SKYWIRE                 DISCOVERY CHANNEL
LIVE WITH NIK WALLENDA

Guhan Selvaretnam, SVP, Digital Media           
Scott Lewers, SVP, Programming
Brian Dean, Senior Producer
Josh Arensberg, VP, Engineering
Jessica Wolfley, Director, Digital Strategy

Original Interactive Program

JUST A REFLEKTOR                            JUSTAREFLEKTOR.COM

AATOAA
Google Creative Lab
UNIT9
Vincent Morisset, Director, AATOAA
Aaron Koblin, Creative Director, Google Creative Lab


Social TV Experience

hitRECord On TV                            PIVOT.TV

hitRECord
Pivot
Brian Graden Media

* * * * * * *

LIVE FROM SPACE                            NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL
Matthew Zymet, Director, Digital Media                  
Alison Walsh, Senior Producer, Digital Media           
Katy Anadale, Director, Digital Marketing
Jon Eick, Manager, Social Media
Char Serwa, Vice President, Production



User Experience And Visual Design

GAME OF THRONES VIEWERS GUIDE                HBO

HBO
HBO Digital and Social Media
Definition 6


* * * * * * *

XFINITY TV ON THE X1 PLATFORM                COMCAST.COM

Comcast User Experience



OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one or more than one award given).

TABITHA DUMO, Choreographer                    FOX
NAPOLEON DUMO, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance
Routines: Puttin' on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

DON ROY KING, Directed by                        NBC

Saturday Night Live
Host: Jimmy Fallon



OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

OPUS MORESCHI, Head Writer                    COMEDY CENTRAL
STEPHEN COLBERT, Writer
TOM PURCELL, Writer
RICHARD DAHM, Writer
BARRY JULIEN, Writer
MICHAEL BRUMM, Writer
ROB DUBBIN, Writer
JAY KATSIR, Writer
FRANK LESSER, Writer
GLENN EICHLER, Writer
MEREDITH SCARDINO, Writer
MAX WERNER, Writer
ERIC DRYSDALE, Writer
PAUL DINELLO, Writer
NATE CHARNY, Writer
SAM KIM, Writer
AARON COHEN, Writer
GABE GRONLI, Writer
MATT LAPPIN, Writer

The Colbert Report


OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL

AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                    TNT
A TRIBUTE TO MEL BROOKS

Bob Gazzale, Executive Producer
Cort Casady, Supervising Producer
Chris Merrill, Producer
Martin Short, Performer / Host


OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

DEADLIEST CATCH                            DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
John Gray, Executive Producer
David Pritikin, Executive Producer
R. Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer
Johnny Beechler, Supervising Producer
Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
SHARK TANK                                ABC

Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Gaudsmith, Supervising Producer
Becky Blitz, Senior Producer
Sami Aziz, Producer
Heather M. Dreiling, Producer
Michael Kramer, Producer
Laura Roush, Producer
Kate Ryu, Producer


OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

JANE LYNCH, Host                            NBC

Hollywood Game Night


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

UZO ADUBA as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren            NETFLIX

Orange Is The New Black

Programs with Multiple Awards
Saturday Night Live 5
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey 4
Game Of Thrones 4
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) 4
True Detective 4
Deadliest Catch 3
Disney Mickey Mouse 3
Orange Is The New Black 3
The Simpsons 3
The Square 3
67th Annual Tony Awards 2
American Horror Story: Coven 2
American Masters 2
Black Sails 2
Dancing With The Stars 2
So You Think You Can Dance 2

 

Add Your Comment

Must See

70th Emmy Awards Date Announced

The 70th Emmy Awards will be broadcast on Monday, September 17, 2018.

Television Academy Honors Accepting Submissions

Submissions are now open for the 2018 Television Academy Honors.

Holiday Greetings from the Television Academy

It's been a great year. Thanks for sharing it with us!