New Govs Announced
Term Begins Jan. 1, 2008
The 2008 Academy of Television Arts & Sciences’ Board of Governors will begin its term January 1. A list of members—both continuing and newly elected—is included below.
Two peer groups—Daytime Programming and Television Executives—are still in the process of completing their elections. Their new governors will be announced when winners have been identified.
The new members of the Television Academy’s Executive Committee, which will be headed by chairman-elect John Shaffner, were announced last month, and may be viewed here.
Photographs and brief biographies of the new board will be available on the Television Academy website in January.
PEER GROUP | CONTINUING (1/1/07- 12/31/08) |
NEWLY ELECTED (1/1/08- 12/31/09) |
ANIMATION | Russell Calabrese | Chuck Sheetz |
ART DIRECTORS/SET DECORATORS | Dwight Jackson | Joe Stewart |
CASTING DIRECTORS | Sharon Lieblein | Mark Teschner |
CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING | Kelly DeLap-Evans | Michael R. Polis |
CINEMATOGRAPHERS | Kenneth D. Zunder, ASC | Lowell Peterson, ASC |
COMMERCIALS | Michael L. Faulkner | Rick Fishbein |
COSTUME DESIGN & SUPERVISION | Mary Rose | Nanrose Buchman |
DAYTIME PROGRAMMING | TBD | Kate Linder |
DIRECTORS | Lee Miller | Steve Binder |
ELECTRONIC PRODUCTION | Stephen A. Jones | Philip S. Angerhofer |
INTERACTIVE MEDIA | David Jensen | Marcelino Ford-Livene |
LOS ANGELES AREA | Mitch Waldow | Joetta Di Bella |
MAKEUP ARTISTS/HAIRSTYLISTS | Tommy Cole | Mary Guerrero |
MUSIC | Ian Fraser | Mark Watters |
NONFICTION PROGRAMMING | Daniel H. Birman | Shari Cookson |
PERFORMERS | Kathryn Joosten | Conrad Bachmann |
PRODUCERS | John A. Ziffren | Kevin E. Hamburger |
PRODUCTION EXECUTIVES | David L. Simon | Susan Nessanbaum-Goldberg |
PROFESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVES | Anne Pedersen | Chris Newman |
PUBLIC RELATIONS | Russ Patrick | Stacey Luchs Struber |
SOUND | Steve Venezia | Michael Olman, C.A.S. |
SOUND EDITORS | Vince Gutierrez | Edward Fassl |
STUNTS | Nancy L. Thurston | Ted Barba |
TELEVISION EXECUTIVES | Eric Poticha | TBD |
TV MOTION PICTURE EDITORS | Stuart Bass, A.C.E. | Jason Rosenfield, A.C.E. |
TITLE DESIGN & SPECIAL VISUAL FX | Dan Curry | Lynda Kahn |
WRITERS | Rocci Chatfield | Peter Hammond |