Social Icons

Social Connect

Awards
June 04, 2015

67th Los Angeles Area Emmy Award Nominations Announced

Watch the LIVE Webcast of the Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards!


The Television Academy today announced 156 nominations in 46 categories for the 67th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards.

A complete list of today's nominations as tabulated by the Television Academy's accounting firm Ernst & Young LLP is shown below. The nominations have been listed alphabetically by program within each category.

The winners will be announced at the 67th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards presentation on Saturday evening, July 25, 2015 at The Skirball Cultural Center Guerin Pavilion in Herscher Hall.

Los Angeles Area nominees and the winners of the three station award categories for regularly scheduled daily news were selected by national active and Los Angeles Area Peer Group active members within the Television Academy.

Greg Taylor is the Vice Chair, Los Angeles Area on the Academy's Executive Committee. Gerri Shaftel Constant and Beatriz Gomez are the Los Angeles Area Governors.

Also at the July 25 celebration, iconic local news anchor and nationally-renowned broadcast news reporter Pat Harvey will receive this year's Los Angeles Area Governors Award.

Click the [watch]link to view the nominee's submission.

 


L.A. LOCAL COLOR
BACKSTAGE AT THE PARADE
KTLA5
Frank Buckley, Host
Megan Henderson, Host
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Jessica Holmes, Host
Mark Kriski, Host
Arthur Leigh, Associate Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Chris Schauble, Host

CITY WALK: WALK STARS - SATELLITE BEACH [watch]
KCET
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Steve Reich, Co-Executive Producer
Thomas Rigler, Executive Producer

KTLA CELEBRATES AMERICA [watch]
KTLA5
Gayle Anderson, Host
Frank Buckley, Reporter
Chris Burrous, Reporter
Cher Calvin, Host
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Micah Ohlman, Host
Christina Pascucci, Reporter
Chris Wolfe, Reporter

LIFE CONNECTED: CELEBRATING BLACK HISTORY MONTH [watch]
NBC4
Kim Baldonado, Reporter
Michael Brownlee, Host
Yvonne Guevara, Producer
Mekahlo Medina, Reporter

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE
DGA "SANTA MONICA CARES"
CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA
Mary Lou Belli, Executive Producer
Dianne Bartlow, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Jerri Sher, Producer
Melanie Wagor, Producer
Evan Zissimopulos, Associate Producer

THE DRIVE-BY ECONOMIST [watch]
PBS SoCaL
Doug Kriegel, Executive Producer
Scott Goldrich, Producer

GFD RECRUITMENT: ARA HOONANIAN [watch]
GTV6
Ara Hoonanian, On-Camera Talent
Tim Kolenut, Producer
Hanry Safarian, Associate Producer

PASADENA: CROWN CITY [watch]
KPAS
Eric Duyshart, Executive Producer
Steven Finestone, Producer
Samuel Gonzalez Jr., Producer
Ariel Penn, Producer

THE WEDGE: DYNASTY, TRAGEDY, LEGACY [watch]
PBS SoCaL
R.H. Greene, Producer
Emily Heller, Producer
Stephen Rebori, Producer
Bob Rogers, On-Camera Talent, Producer

EDUCATION
RUNNING DRY: CALIFORNIA'S HISTORIC DROUGHT [watch]
NBC4
Hetty Chang, Reporter
Fritz Coleman, Co-Host
Crystal Egger, Co-Host
Patrick Healy, Reporter
Tony Shin, Reporter
Marissa Sifuentes, Producer

SURVIVING DISASTER: A KTLA SPECIAL [watch]
KTLA5
Cher Calvin, Reporter
Jim Castillo, Reporter
Rick Chambers, Reporter
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Vera Jimenez, Host
Angel Kim, Producer
Mark Kriski, Host
Micah Ohlman, Reporter

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
EYE ON OUR COMMUNITY: THE O.J. SIMPSON CASE 20 YEARS LATER [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9
Pat Harvey, Anchor
Velia La Garda, Producer
Nicolette Medina, Segment Producer
Denise L. Poon, Segment Producer
Peter Wilgoren, Executive Producer

LIFE CONNECTED - ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN HERITAGE MONTH [watch]
NBC4
Hetty Chang, Co-Host
Ted Chen, Co-Host
Mary Harris, Producer
Gordon Tokumatsu, Reporter

MIA, A DANCER'S JOURNEY
PBS SoCaL
Brenda Brkusic, Producer
Kate Johnson, Producer
Maria Ramas, Producer
Ted Sprague, Producer

SENDEROS DE FE [watch]
KWHY
Noe Carrillo, Associate Producer
Victor Cordero, Reporter
Ingrid Judith Luquetta,
Executive Producer, Producer
Palmira Perez, Anchor

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)
#LAPREPA [watch]
Time Warner Cable Deportes
Jorge Caridad, Associate Producer
Carolina Cavaliere, Reporter

SOCAL CONNECTED [watch]
KCET
Linda Burns, Senior Producer
Alicia Clark, Associate Producer
Conor Knighton, Reporter
Cara Santa Maria, Reporter
Robert J. McDonnell, Associate Producer
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Jennifer Sabih, Reporter
Derrick Shore, Reporter
Val Zavala, Anchor, Executive Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)
ENFOQUE LOS ANGELES [watch]
KVEA
Elizabeth Chavolla, Producer
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Azucena Gomez, Host

STUDIO SOCAL [watch]
PBS SoCaL
Elizabeth Espinosa, Host
Helen Kumari, Producer
David Nazar, Reporter
Rick Reiff, Host

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
LEXUS: MUSIC UNCOVERED [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9
Robert Dourisboure, Producer
Mike Maas, Executive Producer
Erica Olsen, Host
Otto Petersen, Executive Producer
Hansi Rudolph, Producer
Amy Weissenberg, Producer

LIVE FROM THE OSCARS
KTLA5
Jessica Holmes, Host
Jennie O'Hagan, Producer
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Chris Reilly, Executive Producer
Sam Rubin, Host

VARIETY STUDIO: ACTORS ON ACTORS
PBS SoCaL
Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer
Kate Mazzuca, Executive Producer
Donna Pennestri, Executive Producer
Jenelle Riley, Host
John Ross, Supervising Producer
Andrew Russell, Executive Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
CHLA IMAGINE: A CELEBRATION OF HOPE [watch]
ABC7
Lorenzo Benet, Producer
Jessica Capshaw, Host
Jim Deeken, Producer
Janet Dotson, Executive Producer
DeAnn Marshall, Executive Producer
Chris Mortensen, Producer
Carol Wong, Executive Producer
Garson Yu, Executive Producer

PROYECTO TRIQUI [watch]
Time Warner Cable Deportes
Mayra Azanza, Producer
Hipolito Gamboa, Producer

SPORTS SPECIAL
2013 DODGERS: A WHOLE NEW BLUE [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

2014 GALAXY: ROAD TO MLS CUP [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

A DAY WITH THE CUP [watch]
Fox Sports West
Fox Sports West Sports Team

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA'S MOST FASCINATING OLYMPIANS [watch]
NBC4
Kenny Holmes, Segment Producer
Jared Kiemeney,
Executive Producer, Producer
Fred Roggin, Host

SPORTS SERIES - NEWS
ATLETA DE LA SEMANA [watch]
KVEA
Javier Renovato, Producer
Saul Rodriguez, Reporter

GUERREROS CON HERENCIA [watch]
KMEX
Cecilia Bogran, Reporter
Eduardo Quezada, Associate Producer

SPORTS SERIES - PROGRAMMING (POST-PRODUCED)
BACKSTAGE: DODGERS [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

BACKSTAGE LAKERS [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

LAKERS TOP TEN [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES - PROGRAMMING (LIVE BROADCAST)
ACCESS SPORTSNET LAKERS [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

CLIPPERS LIVE [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket Sports Team

LEAD-OFF L.A. [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
CLIPPERS BASKETBALL: GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS AT LA CLIPPERS (GAME #7)
Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

DUCKS HOCKEY: ANAHEIM DUCKS AT DALLAS STARS (GAME #6)
Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

KERSHAW NO HITTER GAME [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

KINGS HOCKEY: LA KINGS AT SAN JOSE SHARKS
Fox Sports West
Fox Sports West Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE
10,000 WINS (Access SportsNet Dodgers) [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Julian Gooden, Editor
Greg Taylor, Executive Producer
Jon Weisman, Associate Producer

BEHIND THE SCENES AFTER KERSHAW'S NO-NO (Dodgers Club House) [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Marina Mackrow, Producer

ROBBIE STANFORD - CLIPPERS MVP FOR A DAY (Clippers Weekly)
Prime Ticket
Karlese Mumford-Campell, Producer
Lawrence Patin, Editor, Producer

A SPECIAL BOND - CHRIS PAUL AND JACK GALLAGHER
Prime Ticket (Clippers Weekly)
Kyle Montgomery, On-Camera Talent
Karlese Mumford-Campell, Producer
Lawrence Patin, Editor, Producer

SPORTS TEASE
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SEASON OPENER [watch]
Prime Ticket
Christopher Calleton, Producer
James Freeman, Producer
Edmund Gutierrez, Producer
Jeff Shearin, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

OPENING TEASE, ACCESS SPORTSNET LA DODGERS LAUNCH SHOW [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
A.J. Ponsiglione, Producer
Mark Walton, Producer

YEAR OF THE QUARTERBACK [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Shawn Kopelakis, Producer
Jeff Shearin, Producer
Tony Stefanelli, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS - PROGRAMMING
ROSE PARADE
KTLA5
Stephanie Edwards, On-Camera Talent
Bob Eubanks, On-Camera Talent
Jennie O'Hagan, Producer
Micah Ohlman, On-Camera Talent
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Chris Reilly, Executive Producer
Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
Lisa Todd, Director

SOMOS LAKERS ESPECIAL MEDIA DAY [watch]
Time Warner Cable Deportes
Time Warner Cable Deportes Production Team

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS - NEWS
ACCION EJECUTIVA [watch]
KVEA
KVEA Telemundo 52 News Team

AB60 DRIVER LICENSES FOR ALL PHONE BANK [watch]
KVEA/NBC4
KVEA Telemundo 52/NBC4 News Team

FEATURE SEGMENT
BOTTLE-TO-BOTTLE: THE FUTURE OF RECYCLING? [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Derrick Shore, Reporter

CLARE GRAHAM [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Nic Cha Kim, Reporter

GALLERY TALLY [watch]
(ArtBound)
KCET
Don Broida, Producer
Matthew Crotty, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Marielle Noble, Producer

NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM'S CITIZEN SCIENCE INSECT LABELING PROJECT [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Cara Santa Maria, Reporter

TEATRO JORNALERO SIN FRONTERAS [watch]
(Artbound)
KCET
Nic Cha Kim, Co-Producer

INFORMATION SEGMENT
GOING NUTS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Jennifer Sabih, Reporter

OVERMEDICATING THE ELDERLY [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Lata Pandya, Producer
Val Zavala, Reporter

PROCESSED HUMAN WASTE AS FERTILIZER -- THE STINKY CONTROVERSY [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Derrick Shore, Reporter

SAVING THE SALTON SEA [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Zach Behrens, Associate Producer

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
FERGUSON PROTEST [watch]
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

UCLA WATER MAIN BREAK [watch]
KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

UCLA WATERMAIN BREAK [watch]
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
CÁRCELES Y PSIQUIÁTRICOS [watch]
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 6am)
KVEA
Richard Huerta, Camera
Julio Vaqueiro, Reporter

EL DRAMA DEL IMMIGRANTE [watch]
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 6am)
KVEA
Fernando Escamilla, Camera
Roberto Inigo, Producer
Julio Vaqueiro, Reporter

ESCUDO NUCLEAR [watch]
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 11pm)
KVEA
Ana Patricia Candiani, Reporter

INSIDE THE LAPD'S SPECIAL OPERATIONS DIVISION [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm - KCAL9 News at Noon)
CBS2/KCAL9
Rick Garcia, Reporter
Nicolette Medina, Producer

SEISMIC SECRET [watch]
(NBC4 News at 11pm)
NBC4
Mary Harris, Producer
Chuck Henry, Reporter
Marina Perelman, Executive Producer

RISKY RIDE [watch]
(NBC4 News at 11pm)
NBC4
Joel Grover, Reporter
Ernesto Torres, Camera

A VOICE SILENCED: LINDA RONSTADT [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm - KCAL9 News at 9pm)
CBS2/KCAL9
Paul Magers, Reporter
Nicolette Medina, Producer

SERIOUS NEWS STORY - MULTI-PART REPORT
BREE'S STORY [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm - KCAL9 News at Noon)
CBS2/KCAL9
Pat Harvey, Reporter
Nicolette Medina, Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer

CADA GOTA CUESTA [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Hugo Olguin, Camera
Andres Pruna, Editor, Producer
Gabriela Teissier, Anchor

CAMBIO CLIMATICO [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Guillermo Quiroz, Reporter
Andres Pruna, Camera, Editor, Producer

LOS ANGELES MEN'S CENTRAL JAIL [watch]
(Eyewitness News at 5pm and 11pm)
ABC7
Lisa Bartley, Producer
Martin Liem, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

PASADOS PERDIDOS [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Once)
KMEX
Alejandro Mendoza, Anchor
Hugo Olguin, Camera
Andres Pruna, Editor, Producer

SONRISAS OLVIDADAS [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Francisco Vasquez, Camera, Editor

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
ANIMAL READING PROGRAM [watch]
(NBC4 News at 11pm)
NBC4
Sean Browning, Camera, Editor
Kathy Vara, Reporter

CHANCES ARE... WITH JOHNNY MATHIS [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm)
CBS2
Pat Harvey, Reporter
Nicolette Medina, Producer

GHOST BIKE [watch]
(KLTA5 News at 10pm)
KTLA5
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Micah Ohlman, Reporter
Jason Roberts, Editor
Nick Simpson, Camera

HIS SECRET [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm - KCAL9 News at Noon)
CBS2/KCAL9
Raymond Bell, Producer
Rick F. Garcia, Reporter

INFLIGHT EMERGENCY [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm - KCAL9 News at 8pm)
CBS2/KCAL9
Jeff Nguyen, Reporter

PAREDES QUE HABLAN [watch]
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 6am)
KVEA
Sandra Bonilla, Reporter
Richard Huerta, Camera
Anlleyn Venegas, Producer

POLAROID GHOST [watch]
(Eyewitness News at 11pm)
ABC7
Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

SERVICE PARROTS [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm)
CBS2
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Roger Masterton, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT
BARRO NEGRO [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Erika Flores, Reporter

PUEBLA SERIES: "ESPERANZA EN LA CANCHA" & "CINE PARA IMAGINAR" [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Rosalia Soza, Producer
Antonio Valverde, Reporter
Francisco Vasquez, Camera, Editor

PULSERA CON LATIDO [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Raul Gutierrez, Camera, Editor
Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter

SANDONE: ARTE DE MUJERES [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Norma Roque, Reporter

VETERANS DAY [watch]
(Eyewitness News at 5pm and 11pm)
ABC7
Jeff MacIntyre, Camera
David Ono, Reporter

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
BEBES A LA CARTA [watch]
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 11pm)
KVEA
Nelson Castillo, Camera
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Azalea Iniguez, Reporter
Jaime Sanchez, Editor

BIONIC ARM [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm - KCAL9 News at 3pm)
CBS2/KCAL9
Lisa Sigell, Reporter

A FATHER'S WISH [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm)
CBS2
Lisa Sigell, Reporter

IMPLANTANDO SOBRIEDAD [watch]
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 11pm)
KVEA
Ana Patricia Candiani, Reporter
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Jaime Sanchez, Editor

TATUANDO AL CANCER [watch]
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 11pm)
KVEA
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Azalea Iniguez, Reporter
Jaime Sanchez, Editor

MEDICAL NEWS STORY - MULTI-PART REPORT
FROM DIAGNOSIS TO DEATH: JOHN EGGERS [watch]
(KTLA5 News at 10pm)
KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Micah Ohlman, Reporter
Jason Roberts, Camera, Editor

CLAIRE'S MOONLIGHT GLOW RIDE [watch]
(CBS2/KCAL9 News at 5pm and 8pm)
CBS2/KCAL9
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Roger Masterton, Camera, Editor

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING - NEWS
ASSEMBLY REQUIRED [watch]
(Fox11 10 O'Clock News)
KTTV-TV
Chris Blatchford, Reporter
Burke M. Ewing, Editor

FRONTERA MILLIONARIA [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)
KMEX
Andres Bonilla, Camera
Leon Krauze, Reporter
Andres Pruna, Editor, Producer

LOTTERY CHEATS [watch]
(CBS2 News at 11pm - KCAL9 News at Noon)
CBS2
Michael Brandon, Camera
Catherine Gelera, Producer
David Goldstein, Reporter

VIVIR BAJO LAS SOMBRAS [watch]
(Noticias 34 Solo a las 11pm)
KMEX
Salvador Garcia, Camera
Annabelle Sedano, Reporter

SHORT PROMO
ANGELS "RED LIVING ROOM" [watch]
Fox Sports West
James Freeman, Producer
Ian Lavallee, Producer
Doug Tower, Producer

CBS2 NEWS 11PM IMAGE [watch]
CBS2
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer

CBS2 THIS MORNING IMAGE [watch]
CBS2
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer

KINGS KNIGHT [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Christopher Calleton, Producer
Nick Davis, Executive Producer
James Freeman, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

KLCS MY PBS LA [watch]
KLCS
Amy E. Adams, Producer
Saul Davis, Producer
Rain Phoenix, Producer
Joe Regis, Producer
Jamie Way, Producer

MORNING BEAR [watch]
ABC7
Jeanine French, Producer
Mark Zavad, Producer

UCBC NEW ERA [watch]
KVEA
Jose Garcia, Executive Producer
Mario Del Olmo, Producer
Oscar Zapata, Associate Producer

PASAPORTE TRIVIA [watch]
KMEX
Manyoi Ng Argudo, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
BUSINESS FRIENDLY CITY
GTV6
Hanry Safarian, Producer
Darlene Sanchez, Executive Producer
Robert Townsend, Associate Producer

LADWP: WAYS TO SAVE [watch]
LA CITYVIEW35
Ted Lin, Executive Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer

STEPHANIE'S DAY [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9
Lisa Lane, Producer

WIF "SANTA MONICA MUSEUM OF ART"
CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Maureen Muldaur, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING
Diana Alvarado, Producer, Reporter [watch]
KMEX

Alejandro Navarro, Reporter [watch]
KVEA

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING
David Goldstein, Reporter [watch]
Catherine Gelera, Producer
CBS2/KCAL9

Azucena Gomez, Reporter [watch]
KVEA

Robert Kovacik, Reporter [watch]
NBC4

Tony Shin, Reporter [watch]
NBC4

Antonio R. Valverde, Reporter [watch]
KMEX

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
Pat Harvey, Reporter [watch]
Nicolette Medina, Producer
CBS2/KCAL9

Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter [watch]
KMEX

Antonio R. Valverde, Reporter [watch]
KMEX

Julio Vaqueiro, Reporter [watch]
KVEA

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - NEWS
Horacio Cervantes, Director [watch]
KMEX

Leysser Parada, Director [watch]
KVEA

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - PROGRAMMING
Doug Freeman, Director [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Mike Maas, Director [watch]
CBS2

OUTSTANDING WRITER - NEWS
Nicolette Medina, Writer [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9

Denise L. Poon, Writer [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING WRITER - PROGRAMMING
Conor Knighton, Writer [watch]
KCET

David Ono, Writer [watch]
ABC7

OUTSTANDING EDITOR - NEWS
Ulises Reyna Covarrubias, Editor [watch]
KMEX

David Gomez, Editor [watch]
KVEA

Michael Joseph James, Editor [watch]
KTLA5

Andres Pruna, Editor [watch]
KMEX

Jaime Sanchez, Editor [watch]
KVEA

Francisco I. Vasquez, Editor [watch]
KMEX

OUTSTANDING EDITOR - PROGRAMMING
Antonio Camberos, Editor [watch]
KMEX

Juan Mena, Editor [watch]
Time Warner Cable Deportes

Hansi M. Rudolph, Editor [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER - NEWS
Ulises Reyna Covarrubias, Videographer [watch]
KMEX

Richard Huerta, Videographer [watch]
KVEA

Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer [watch]
ABC7

Arturo Quezada, Videographer [watch]
KMEX

Francisco I. Vasquez, Videographer [watch]
KMEX

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER SINGLE CAMERA - PROGRAMMING
Luca DeSando-Grassi, Videographer [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet

Ed Lewis, Videographer [watch]
Fox Sports West

Glenn Shimada, Videographer [watch]
CBS2

CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE NOMINATION AND WIN
Winners in these single nomination and Emmy win categories will receive their Emmy statuette at the Awards presentation on July 25, 2015.

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES
KTLA'S VIRTUAL REALITY CHECK [watch]
KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Rich DeMuro, Host
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer

NEWS SPECIAL
NAPA QUAKE (NBC4 News at 4PM) [watch]
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING
GEOLOGY ACROSS THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE [watch]
Educable - Channel 95
Marie Therese Hulett, Associate Producer

GRAPHICS
Christopher Calleton, Graphic Designer [watch]
Fox Sports West

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER MULTI-CAMERA- PROGRAMMING
Jake Alba, Videographer [watch]
Jake Loskutoff, Videographer
Prime Ticket

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS - LIGHTING DIRECTOR/ART DIRECTOR
Steve Mulkey, Lighting Director [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

Jeff Hall, Art Director [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

STATION AWARDS
Station awards do not have nominations;
rather, all entrants are candidates for the Emmy statuette.

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM
GOOD DAY L.A. [watch]
KTTV-TV
KTTV News Team

KTLA 5 NEWS AT 7AM [watch]
KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

NOTICIERO TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 6AM [watch]
KVEA
KVEA News Team

PRIMERA EDICION [watch]
KMEX
Primera Edicion News Team

TODAY IN LA AT 6AM [watch]
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM
KTLA 5 NEWS AT 6PM [watch]
KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM [watch]
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS [watch]
KMEX
KMEX News Team

NOTICIERO TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 5:30PM [watch]
KVEA
KVEA News Team

STUDIO 11 L.A. [watch]
KTTV-TV
KTTV News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM
FOX 11 10 O'CLOCK NEWS [watch]
KTTV-TV
KTTV News Team

KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM [watch]
KCAL9
Rick Brown, Executive Producer
Courtney Ellinger, Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer

KTLA5 NEWS AT 10PM [watch]
KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM [watch]
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS ONCE [watch]
KMEX
KMEX News Team

NOTICIERO TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 11PM [watch]
KVEA
KVEA News Team


The deadline for correcting errors in the listing of nominations is June 10, 2015 at 5:00pm PT.
Except for those cases where the omission of a name is a Television Academy error, no names will be added to a nomination.

The 67th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards will be held on July 25, 2015 at The Skirball Cultural Center Guerin Pavilion in Herscher Hall.

67th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards

Station Nominations Breakdown   Station Winners Breakdown
KMEX 24   Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. 2
KVEA 18   Educable - Channel 95 1
CBS2/KCAL9 15   Fox Sports West 1
KCET 12   KTLA5 1
NBC4 12   NBC4 1
KTLA5 10   Prime Ticket 1
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. 9   TOTAL EMMY AWARD WINNERS 7
CBS2 8
ABC7 7
Prime Ticket 6
Fox Sports West 6
PBS SoCal 5
Time Warner Cable SportsNet 5
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket 4
Time Warner Cable Deportes 4
CityTV of Santa Monica 2
GTV6 2
Educable - Channel 95 1
KLCS 1
KPAS 1
KTTV-TV 1
KVEA/NBC4 1
KWHY 1
LA Cityview 35 1
TOTAL NOMINATIONS 156

CONTACT
Liz Korda Smith
Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards Director
818-754-2875

Chris DiIorio / Joanna Cichocki
PMK•BNC
310-854-4800

updated 6.5.15

Add Your Comment

Must See

Submissions Are Now Being Accepted

Enter your work before January 31 for the 2017 awards

Support Television's Future

Help shape television’s future with your gift to the New Destination Campaign.

Academy Elects New Chairman and CEO

Hayma "Screech" Washington to succeed Bruce Rosenblum in 2017. New Governors Announced.