Social Icons

Social Connect

Awards News
September 09, 2018

2018 Creative Arts Awards Sunday

The 2018 Creative Arts Awards were presented on two consecutive nights: Saturday, September 8 and Sunday, September 9.

This page was updated LIVE during the presentations with the latest Emmy Award winners. For Saturday's winners, click here.

Watch an edited replay of this year's Creative Arts Emmy Awards on FXX, Saturday, September 15 at 8:00 PM ET/PT.

For a complete searchable list of this year's nominees and winners, click here. For more Emmy Awards information, click here.


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
John Oliver, Written by
Tim Carvell, Written by
Raquel D'Apice, Written by
Josh Gondelman, Written by
Dan Gurewitch, Written by
Geoff Haggerty, Written by
Jeff Maurer, Written by
Brian Parise, Written by
Scott Sherman, Written by
Ben Silva, Written by
Will Tracy, Written by
Jill Twiss, Written by
Seena Vali, Written by
Juli Weiner, Written by


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Donald Glover • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by


Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Southern Italy • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Written by


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Lagos • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Hunter Gross, ACE, Editor


Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Jane • National Geographic • National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
Ellen Kuras, ASC, Director of Photography
Hugo van Lawick, Archival Photography


Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

RuPaul's Drag Race • 10s Across The Board / Costumes: RuPaul's gowns • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Kirk J. Miller, Lighting Director
Eric Christian, Lighting Director


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host Bill Hader • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Jason Ardizzone-West, Production Designer
Melissa Shakun, Art Director


Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple Music • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer/Host
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Benjamin Green, Producer
Diana Miller, Producer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Ellen Fitton, Production Mixer
Anthony Lalumia, Re-Recording Mixer
John Harris, Production Music Mixer
Brian Flanzbaum, Music Mixer
Mark Weglinski, Music Playback Mixer
David Crawford, FOH Mixer
Dan Gerhard, FOH Mixer
Mike Bove, Monitor Mixer
Jason Sears, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Sweetening Mixer


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Emelie Scaminaci, Senior Video Control
Ka-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Raymond Hoover, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Jimmy O'Donnell, Camera
Mark S. Renaudin, Camera
Andrew Waruszewski, Camera


Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Jane • National Geographic • National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
Brett Morgen, Directed by


Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Wild Wild Country • Netflix • A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Mark Duplass, Executive Producer
Jay Duplass, Executive Producer
Josh Braun, Executive Producer
Dan Braun, Executive Producer
Juliana Lembi, Produced by
Chapman Way, Producer
Maclain Way, Producer


Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer


Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
Greg Lipstone, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Geraldine Porras, Senior Show Producer


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Queer Eye • Series Body Of Work • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Thomas Scott Reuther, Supervising Editor
Joe DeShano, Editor
A.M. Peters, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Matthew D. Miller, Editor
Brian Ray, Editor


Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Saturday Night Live • Host: Chance The Rapper / Song Title: Come Back Barack • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Chris Redd, Lyrics by
Kenan Thompson, Lyrics by
Will Stephen, Lyrics by
Eli Brueggemann, Music by


Outstanding Narrator

Blue Planet II • One Ocean • BBC America • BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator


Outstanding Music Direction

Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song • PBS • Bounce
Gregg Field, Music Director


Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Partially Important Productions


Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

CONAN Without Borders • TBS • Team Coco Digital/Conaco
Conan O'Brien, Executive Producer/Host
Jeff Ross, Executive Producer
Mike Sweeney, Producer
Ruthie Wyatt, Producer
Aaron Bleyaert, Producer


Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown • CNN (cnn.com) • CNN, Roads & Kingdoms
Kate Kunath, Executive Producer
Ed O'Keefe, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Nathan Thornburgh, Executive Producer
Nitya Chambers, Executive Producer
Matt Goulding, Executive Producer


Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Morgan Fallon, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Michael Steed, Producer


Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Donald Glover • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Joe DeBonis, Camera


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Seattle • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Brian Bracken, Sound Editor
Nick Brigden, Sound Editor


Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix • Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV
Dave Chappelle, Executive Producer
Stan Lathan, Executive Producer
Rikki Hughes, Supervising Producer


Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Ally Capriotti Grant, Casting by
Beyhan Oguz, Director of Casting and Talent
Gretchen Palek, SVP of Casting and Talent
Danielle Gervais, VP of Casting and Talent


Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

RuPaul's Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Nick Murray, Directed by


Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul's Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul, Host


Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Tim Rice, Executive Producer
Andrew Lloyd Webber, Executive Producer
Marc Platt, Executive Producer
Craig Zadan, Executive Producer
Neil Meron, Executive Producer
John Legend, Executive Producer
Mike Jackson, Executive Producer
Ty Stiklorius, Executive Producer
Alex Rudzinski, Executive Producer
Javier Winnik, Co-Executive Producer


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kevin Hart • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer
Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director


Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Border Patrol (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor


Outstanding Choreography

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Brand New, To Make You Feel My Love • FOX • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Mandy Moore, Choreographer


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Emelie Scaminaci, Senior Video Control
Ka-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Raymond Hoover, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Jimmy O'Donnell, Camera
Mark S. Renaudin, Camera
Andrew Waruszewski, Camera


Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Apatow Productions
Judd Apatow, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Joe Beshenkovsky, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Bonfiglio, Co-Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Josh Church, Supervising Producer
Sam Fishell, Producer
Amanda Glaze, Producer


Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Strong Island • Netflix • Yanceville Films, LLC and Louverture Films, LLC
Joslyn Barnes, Produced by
Yance Ford, Produced by


Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • Sikhs In America • CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Bryan Eber, Supervising Editor


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

RuPaul's Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist
Gabriel Villarreal, Personal Hairstylist


Outstanding Motion Design

Broad City • Mushrooms • Comedy Central • Jax Media
Mike Perry, Animation Director
Isam Prado, Supervising Animator
Erica Perez, Animator
Maya Edelman, Animator
Barbara Benas, Animator


Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios
Danny Day, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
Terry Pratt, Director of Photography
Rob Gowler, Camera Operator
David Lovejoy, Camera Operator
Ben Mullin, Camera Operator


Watch the edited presentation of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on FXX on Saturday, September 15 at 8:00PM ET/PT.

Look for this year's "Thank You Cam" videos here right after the FXX show on Saturday, September 16.

Tune in to the 70th Emmy Awards on Monday, September 17 on NBC at 8:00PM ET/5:00 PM PT.

Add Your Comment

Must See

Get a glimpse behind the scenes

Relive the Emmy-night excitement

70th Emmy Awards

All the winners in our complete summary

70th Emmy Awards Video

Watch your favorite moments.