Social Icons

Social Connect

Awards News
September 10, 2017

2017 Creative Arts Awards Saturday

The 2017 Creative Arts Awards were presented on two consecutive nights: Saturday, September 9 and Sunday, September 10. Here's a recap of Saturday's awards.

This page was updated during the presentations with the latest Emmy Award winners. For Sunday's winners report, click here.

Watch an edited replay of this year's Creative Arts Emmy Awards on FXX, Saturday, September 17 at 8:00 PM ET/PT, with a replay at 10:30 PM ET/PT.

For a complete searchable list of this year's nominees and winners, click here. For more Emmy Awards information, click here.


Awards presented on Saturday, September 9:

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
LA 92 • National Geographic • Lightbox TJ Martin, A Film by
Dan Lindsay, A Film by
Jonathan Chinn, Produced by
Simon Chinn, Produced by
Tim Pastore, Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Executive Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Stoplight (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With The Stars • Routines: On Top Of The World & Carol Of The Bells • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
Dancing With The Stars • Cirque Du Soleil Night • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
Matt McAdam, Media Server Programmer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul's Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul Charles, Host

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
Michael Kramer, Senior Producer
Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program
70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host
Ben Winston, Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
Gregory J. Lipstone, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Dickert, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Life Below Zero • River Of Rage • National Geographic • Adjacent Productions
Ian Richardson, Editor
Tony Diaz, Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Editor
Matt Mercer, Editor

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Ava DuVernay, Written by
Spencer Averick, Written by

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Frankley, Re-Recording Mixer
Nathan Evans, Production Mixer
Sam Okell, Music Mixer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Executive Producer
Jason Sterman, Executive Producer
Spencer Averick, Producer
Ava DuVernay, Produced by
Howard Barish, Produced by

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance
Family Guy • The Boys In The Band • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Planet Earth II • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Michael Gunton, Executive Producer
Tom Hugh-Jones, Series Producer
Elizabeth White, Produced by

Outstanding Music Direction
Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America • ABC • Don Mischer Productions
Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
PEARL
Patrick Osborne, Director
David Eisenmann, Producer
Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer
Google Spotlight Stories
Evil Eye Pictures

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program
The Oscars: All Access • ABC (oscar.com) • ABC Digital Studio and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer
Rich Preuss, Co-Executive Producer
Teeny Stillings, Producer
Augie Vargas, Producer
Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Partially Important Productions

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
O.J.: Made In America • Part 4 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Bret Granato, ACE, Editor
Maya Mumma, ACE, Editor
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Planet Earth II • Islands • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Cinematography Team
[Contributors: Mark MacEwen, Max Hug Williams, Jonathan Jones, Mateo Willis, Richard Wollocombe, Pete McCowen, Warwick Sloss, Paul Stewart, Derek Frankowski, John Shier, Tom Fitz]

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program
O.J.: Made In America • Part 3 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Ezra Edelman, Directed by

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Production Designer

Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman, Character Designer

Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Lou Romano, Background Designer

Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Justin Nichols, Character Animator

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time • Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by/Written by
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Kelly Crews, Supervising Producer
Graham Falk, Written by
Kent Osborne, Story by
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Ashly Burch, Story by
Elizabeth Ito, Supervising Director
Lindsey Pollard, Animation Director
Cheolhui Han, Animation Director
Michel Lyman, Timer
Ken Bruce, Timer
Maureen Mlynarczyk, Timer

Outstanding Animated Program
Bob's Burgers • Bob, Actually • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment
Loren Bouchard, Executive Producer
Jim Dauterive, Executive Producer
Dan Fybel, Executive Producer
Rich Rinaldi, Executive Producer
Greg Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
Jon Schroeder, Co-Executive Producer
Nora Smith, Co-Executive Producer
Scott Jacobson, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Davis, Supervising Producer/Writer
Kelvin Yu, Supervising Producer/Writer
Lizzie Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Wendy Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Holly Schlesinger, Supervising Producer
Janelle Momary-Neely, Produced by
Joel Kuwahara, Animation Executive Producer
Scott Greenberg, Animation Executive Producer
Bernard Derriman, Supervising Director
Chris Song, Director

Governor's Award
ITVS

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction Event or Award Special
Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Derek McLane, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Jon Michaels, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Cameron Frankley, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor
Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
Will Digby, Sound Effects Editor
Melissa Muik, Music Editor

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
13th • Song Title: Letter To The Free • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Common, Music & Lyrics by
Robert Glasper, Music by
Karriem Riggins, Music by

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Viceland At The Women's March • Viceland • VICE Media, LLC
Meghan Kirsch, Executive Producer
Nacho Gil, Co-Executive Producer
Hannah Gregg, Supervising Producer
Michele Beno, Producer

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath • A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
Leah Remini, Executive Producer
Alex Weresow, Executive Producer
Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
Erin Gamble, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Jeana Dill, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Motion Design
Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck
Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director
Thomas Schmid, Creative Director
Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director
William Trebutien, Lead Animator

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director
Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director
Lynn Cho, Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Ekin Akalin, Animator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Billy Steinberg, Video Control
Chris Hill, Video Control
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Randy Gomez, Camera
Nathanial Havholm, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Andrew Waruszewski, Camera

Outstanding Narrator
Five Came Back • The Price Of Victory • Netflix • Amblin Television, Scott Rudin, IACF Productions in association with Passion Pictures & Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment
Meryl Streep, Narrator

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality Competition Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Miia Kovero, Hair Designer
Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist
Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist
Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist
Jill Crosby, Hairstylist
Joy Zapata, Hairstylist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Born This Way • Rough Waters • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Bruce Ready, Director of Photography

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
RuPaul's Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
John Lim, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
RuPaul's Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Perry Meek, Costume Designer (Lady Gaga)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by
Megan Sleeper, Casting by

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga • FOX • NFL Network
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 • CBS • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
Amy Ozols, Co-Executive Producer
Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Michael Kaplan, Supervising Producer
James Longman, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host
Diana Miller, Producer

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner • TBS • JAX Media
Samantha Bee, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Travon Free, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer


Watch the edited presentation of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on FXX on Saturday, September 16 at 8:00PM ET/PT with a rebroadcast at 10:30PM ET/PT.

Look for this year's "Thank You Cam" videos and nominee-created "Me in 30 Seconds" videos right after the FXX show on Saturday, September 16.

Tune in to the 69th Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 17 on CBS at 8:00PM ET/5:00 PM PT.

Add Your Comment

Must See

Claire Foy Graces Latest Emmy Magazine

Claire Foy of Netflix's The Crown on the cover of the latest emmy magazine.

2017 Hall of Fame Inductees Announced

Television Legends Including John Wells, Shonda Rhimes, and Original Cast of Saturday Night Live To Be Honored At 24th Hall of Fame Ceremony

 

69th Engineering Emmy Awards Recipients Announced

Kirsten Vangsness Hosted This Year's Awards Ceremony