Social Icons

Social Connect

63rd Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards Nominations & Winners



DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY WINNERS (COMPLETE LIST)  PDF  |  DOC 

DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS (COMPLETE LIST)  PDF  |  DOC 

DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS COVER LETTER
  PDF  | DOC 

DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS STATION BREAKDOWN   PDF  |  DOC 

Christine Devine to Receive L.A. Area Governors' Award   VIEW  |  DOC 



The deadline for correcting errors in the listing of nominations is July 6, 2011. Except for those cases where the omission of a name is an Academy error, no names will be added to a nomination.




L.A. LOCAL COLOR

DINE ON A DIME •KCAL9
Kerry B. Maller, Executive Producer
Christina McLarty, Executive Producer, Host

SPECIAL OLYMPICS SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: BE A FAN •KTLA5
Don Corsini, Executive Producer
Mike Kincaid, Executive Producer
John Moczulski, Executive Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer
Olivia Kate Stomski, Producer
Mark Walton, Producer

^Back to top^


PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR
PRODUCED CABLE

DEXTER...A TRUE STORY •FAQ-KGEM-T.V.
James Val, Producer

ROCKHAVEN: A SANCTUARY FROM
GLENDALE'S PAST •GTV6

Vicki Gardner, Producer
Jessica Houston, Producer
Derek Martin, Associate Producer

SEEING BEYOND BORDERS
•THE BURBANK CHANNEL

Peter Musurlian, Reporter

^Back to top^


EDUCATION
CALIFORNIA VOTES ELECTION SPECIAL •KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Saul Gonzalez, Producer
John Larson, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Brian Rooney, Reporter
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Rick Wilkinson, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

CUTTING CLASS •KTLA5
Michaela Pereira, Reporter
Lauren Rodriguez, Producer
Leila Shalhoub, Producer
Scott Warren, Executive Producer

HEAL THE BAY •KTLA5
Don Corsini, Executive Producer
Larry Fleece, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Kimberly McWatt, Executive Producer
John Moczulski, Executive Producer
Micah Ohlman, On-Camera Talent
Lu Parker, On-Camera Talent


LOCALLY GREEN •NBC4
Elita Loresca, Co-Host
Mary Harris, Producer
Tim Howick, Producer

THE FILTER WITH FRED ROGGIN: ELECTION
SPECIAL •NBC4

Jared Kiemeney, Producer
Fred Roggin, Host

^Back to top^


CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

LA HEROES: UNTOLD STORIES OF HAITI •NBC4
Robert Kovacik, On-Camera Talent
Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer


MAKE MIRACLES HAPPEN •KTTV-TV
Carlos Amezcua, Anchor
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Christine Devine, Host

PROTECTED OR NEGLECTED? •KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

^Back to top^


ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
CALENDARIO MAYA: EL PRINCIPIO DEL FIN
SPECIAL •KMEX

Raul Peimbert, Producer, On-Camera Talent
Arturo Quezada, Producer


THE LEGEND OF PANCHO BARNES AND THE
HAPPY BOTTOM RIDING CLUB •KOCE

Nick T. Spark, Producer

^Back to top^


INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS
SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)
BURBANK MAGAZINE
•THE BURBANK CHANNEL

Peter Musurlian, Producer

LX.TV OPEN HOUSE •NBC4
Julee Margulies Metz, Supervising Producer
Janel Tamares, Associate Producer
Eric Michael Wong, Segment Producer

SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET
Linda Burns, Supervising Producer
Karen Foshay, Producer
Alexandria Gales, Associate Producer
Saul Gonzalez, Producer
Kathryn Keeney, Producer
David Lazarus, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer
Rick Wilkinson, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor, Reporter

^Back to top^


INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS
SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)

BETWEEN THE LINES WITH BARRY
KIBRICK •KLCS

Barry Kibrick, Producer, Host

NEWS CONFERENCE •NBC4
Yvonne Guevara, Producer
Conan Nolan, Executive Producer, Host

^Back to top^


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
51ST ANNUAL LA COUNTY HOLIDAY
CELEBRATION

•LA COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION
Adam Davis, Producer
Heather Rigby, Associate Producer
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer
Teresa Taylor, Line Producer
Laura Zucker, Executive Producer


PARADE COUNTDOWN •KTLA5
Frank Buckley, Host
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Toni Molle, Supervising Producer
Michaela Pereira, Host
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer

^Back to top^


CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
CHILDREN'S MUSIC WORKSHOP: ORCHESTRA
KIDS 2010 •LA36

Eric Jasper, Producer
Larry Newman, Producer
Steven Rimlinger, Producer

IMAGINE •ABC7
Janet Dotson, Supervising Producer
DeAnn Marshall, Executive Producer
Ken Musen, Executive Producer
Teresa Renee Taylor, Coordinating Producer
Jacqueline L. Vorhauer, Producer

^Back to top^


NEWS SPECIAL

DAVE MALKOFF: ASSIGNMENT IRAQ •KTLA5
Dave Malkoff, Producer, Reporter

STATION FIRE LESSONS LEARNED •KTTV-TV
Carlos Amezcua, Reporter
Amie Amezcua Martin, Producer

^Back to top^


SPORTS SPECIAL
JOHN WOODEN: THE LEGACY •KTLA5
Larry Fleece, Producer
Derrin Horton, On-Camera Talent
Kimberly McWatt, Executive Producer
Micah Ohlman, On-Camera Talent


LAKERS/CELTICS FINALS EDITION:
10 SEASONS OF TRIUMPH AND AGONY
•FOX SPORTS WEST

Fox Sports West Sports Team

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN WOODEN
•FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET

Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket Sports Team

^Back to top^


SPORTS SERIES (NEWS)
BLACK HISTORY MONTH •KTLA5
Ted Green, Producer (Live)
Derrin Horton, On-Camera Talent

WINTER GAMES OLYMPIC STORIES 2010 •NBC4
Ana Garcia, On-Camera Talent
Lindsey Jackson, Segment Producer
Fred Mamoun, Producer

^Back to top^


SPORTS SERIES (PROGRAMMING)
DODGERS MAGAZINE
• PRIME TICKET

Lauryn Lukin, Executive Producer
J.D. Pruess, Segment Producer
Adam Smith, Segment Producer
Greg Taylor, Producer
Erick Cesar Vazquez, Coordinating Producer


GOLDEN DAYS PURPLE KNIGHTS:
50 YEARS OF LAKERS GLORY
•FOX SPORTS WEST

Fox Sports West Sports Team

^Back to top^


LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

LAKERS VS. OKLAHOMA 1ST ROUND
GAME 6 •KCAL9

KCAL9 Sports Team

LAKERS VS. THUNDER GAME 5
• FOX SPORTS WEST

Fox Sports West Sports Team

^Back to top^


SPORTS FEATURE
BIGGEST LITTLE FAN FROM ROUTE
OF CHAMPIONS
• PRIME TICKET

J.D. Pruess, Producer

GOLDEN DAYS PURPLE KNIGHTS:
50 YEARS OF LAKERS GLORY
•FOX SPORTS WEST

Bruce Beffa, Producer
Tony Stefanelli, Editor, Producer
Christopher Witte, Associate Producer

^Back to top^


SPORTS TEASE

ALL I DO IS WIN •KCAL9
Garry Ashton, Producer
Robert Matthews, Producer

DODGERS / YANKEES TEASE
(GAME OPENER)
•PRIME TICKET

Tony Stefanelli, Producer
Brad Zager, Producer

^Back to top^


LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS (PROGRAMMING)

2010 ROSE PARADE •KTLA5
Jerald Cole, Graphics Coordinator
Stephanie Edwards, Host
Bob Eubanks, Host
Doug Larson, Technical Director
Ira Lawson, Producer
Stephanie Medina, Director
Micah Ohlman, Host
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Chris Reilly, Executive Producer
Crystal Sanchez, Associate Director

KOUFAX AND TORRE - SAFE AT HOME
•FOX SPORTS WEST

Fox Sports West Production Team

^Back to top^


FEATURE SEGMENT
LX.TV 1ST LOOK: CHARITY IN
THE CITY OF ANGELS •NBC4

Hilaire Brosio, Camera
J.J. Geiger, Editor
Alison Jarvis, Segment Producer
Julee Margulies Metz, Supervising Producer
Angela Sun, Host
Eric Wong, Segment Producer
Viviana Vigil, Host

NEWSBRIEF: NICK CONWAY •KLCS
Steve Martinez, Camera
Richa Giri Mitchell, Segment Producer

PUTTING ON AYERS-
SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET

Alberto Arce, Editor
Kenny Gioseffi, Camera
Steve Lopez, On-Camera Talent
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Rick Wilkinson, Producer

THE LOCAL/PRIMETIME NEWS LIVE •NBC4
Mekahlo Medina, Camera, Editor

^Back to top^


INFORMATION SEGMENT

SEPARATED BY WAR-
SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET

Michael Bloecher, Editor
Steve Lopez, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer
Christal Smith, Associate Producer
Brett Wood, Camera

THE PRICE OF POWER-
SOCAL CONNECTED •KCET

Alberto Arce, Editor
Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Val Zavala, Reporter

^Back to top^


LIVE COVERAGE OF AN
UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
STORM DAMAGE •NBC4
KNBC-TV Channel 4 News Team


STORM WATCH •KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

^Back to top^


SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
EMERALD TRIANGLE- KTLA5 NEWS •KTLA5
Larry Fleece, Producer
Justin Mashouf, Editor
Micah Ohlman, Reporter

INSIDE CAMP 16- CBS2 NEWS •CBS2
Mansan Luc, Producer
Paul Magers, Anchor
Angela Moriconi, Camera
Robert Pearson, Camera
Gustavo Sampaio, Editor
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer

SUBURBAN TEEN HEROIN –
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4

Kim Baldonado, Reporter

VETS - TEMPERED STEEL –
FOX11 10PM NEWS •KTTV-TV

Christine Devine, Reporter
Rodger Howard, Camera

WIDOWER BLOGGER –
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2

Kristine Lazar, Reporter

^Back to top^


SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
FARMERS MARKET FRAUD –
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4

Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter

HAITI EARTHQUAKE –
EYEWITNESS NEWS •ABC7

Sean Patrick Lewis, Camera, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

NO PLACE TO PARK - CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT
5PM & 11PM •NBC4

Joel Grover, Reporter
Matt Goldberg, Producer

RETURN TO HAITI –
EYEWITNESS NEWS •ABC7

Jeff Macintyre, Camera, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

^Back to top^


LIGHT NEWS STORY - SINGLE REPORT
BETTYE LAVETTE –
FOX11 10PM NEWS •KTTV-TV

Carlos Amezcua, Anchor
Burke Ewing III, Editor
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer

GPS UPGRADE- KTLA5 NEWS •KTLA5
Dave Malkoff, Camera, Editor

HAREM GIRL- CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2
Serene Branson, Reporter

HEF SAVES THE HOLLYWOOD SIGN – CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM •NBC4
Robert Kovacik, Reporter

SWAYZE REMEMBERED –
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2

Patricia Harvey, Anchor
Mansan Luc, Producer
Beatrice Schreiber, Editor

VIDA SIN LIMITES - EN CONTEXTO •KVEA
Linette Arauz, Producer
Jose Armando Ronstadt, Reporter
Juan Guerra, Camera, Editor

^Back to top^


LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
APOSTANDOLE A UN MILAGRO•KMEX
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Arturo Quezada, Producer, Camera, Editor

ARTS AND EDUCATION IN HOLIDAY HARMONY - CHANNEL 4 NEWS
AT 6PM •NBC4

James Hourani, Camera, Editor, Producer

CRACK IN THE CRADLE-
KTLA5 NEWS AT10 •KTLA5

Angel Kim, Producer
Justin Mashouf, Editor
Michaela Pereira, Reporter

ROCK N ROLL TREASURE •NBC4
Chuck Henry, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
Fernando Torres, Editor
Tara Wallis, Producer

^Back to top^


MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
BELLY BUTTON TRANSPLANT –
CBS2 AT 11PM •CBS2

Lisa Sigell, Reporter

BRUCE BECOMES A PATIENT - CHANNEL 4
NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4

Bruce Hensel, Reporter

DR. FORD - EYEWITNESS NEWS •ABC7
Jeff Macintyre, Camera, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

MEDICARE FRAUD-
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2

David Goldstein, Reporter

THE ANGELS –
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM •NBC4

Joel Cooke, Camera
Alycia Lane, Reporter
Lindsey Jackson, Editor

^Back to top^


MEDICAL NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
FEARLESS TEEN - FOX11 NEWS •KTTV-TV
Burke Ewing III, Editor
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer

MERCURY IN SEAFOOD-
CHANNEL 4 NEWS •NBC4

Ana Garcia, Anchor
Jose Hernandez, Camera
Lindsey Jackson, Editor
Fred Mamoun, Producer
Kevin Nious, Associate Producer
Charles Stewart, Executive Producer

^Back to top^


SHORT PROMO

HOMAGE TO ENTOURAGE •KTLA5
Steven Poitras, Producer
Scott Rockett, Producer


MORNING NEWS IMAGE •KTLA5
Angelica Sunga, Executive Producer

THIS IS MY TOWN –
DODGERS BASEBALL •KCAL9

Garry Ashton, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer
Otto Petersen, Producer

^Back to top^


PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
CITYTV SANTA MONICA/WIF: LEGAL AID
FOUNDATION PSA
•CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA

Sonya Kay Blake, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Karolyn Szot, Associate Producer

THE FIRE WILL COME TO YOU •BHTV-10
Richard Gale, Producer
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer

TOY LOAN PROGRAM/WIF PSA
•CITYTV SANTA MONICA /
LA COUNTY CHANNEL

Emily Butali, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer

^Back to top^


GRAPHICS
Steve Guerrero, Graphic Designer
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket


Jeff Steed, Graphic Artist
•NBC4

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING
Derrin Horton, Reporter
•KTLA5

Lindsay Soto, Reporter
•Fox Sports Net West/ Prime Ticket

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
•NBC4

David Goldstein, Reporter
•CBS2

Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
•KVEA

David Ono, Reporter
•ABC7

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NEWS
FEATURE REPORTING
Christine Devine, Producer, Reporter
•KTTV-TV

Ana Garcia, Reporter
Fred Mamoun, Producer
•NBC4

Mary Harris, Producer
Colleen Williams, Reporter
•NBC4

Chuck Henry, Reporter
Tara Wallis, Producer
•NBC4

Bruce Hensel, Reporter
•NBC4

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NEWS DIRECTOR

Bryan Hileman, Director
•KTLA5


Sarah de la O, Director
•KTLA5

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS DIRECTOR
Doug Freeman, Director
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket


Gayle Galvez, Director
•NBC4


^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NEWS WRITER
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Writer
•KTTV-TV

Mary Harris, Writer
•NBC4

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS WRITER
Bruce Beffa, Writer
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Steve Lopez, Writer
•KCET

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NEWS EDITOR
Matt Goldberg, Editor
•NBC4

Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
•ABC7

Mekahlo Medina, Editor
•NBC4

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS EDITOR
Alberto Arce, Editor
•KCET

Garry W. Ashton, Editor
•CBS2/KCAL9

James Freeman, Editor
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Tony Stefanelli, Editor
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
Sean Patrick Lewis, Videographer
•ABC7

Scott Holbrook Mackie, Videographer
•CBS2/KCAL9

Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer
•ABC7

Robert Pastoriza, Videographer
•CBS2/KCAL9

Arturo Quezada, Videographer
•KMEX

^Back to top^


OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
No nominations in this category.
Entries in this category did not meet the 2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.

^Back to top^


CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS-COMPOSER
No nominations in this category.
Entries in this category did not meet the 2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.

^Back to top^


CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE
NOMINATION AND EMMY WIN
Winners in these single nomination categories will receive their Emmy statuette at the awards presentation on August 6, 2011

^Back to top^


LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS (NEWS)

CAMPAIGN 2010: COUNTDOWN TO ELECTION DAY •CBS2
Dave Bryan, Anchor
Courtney Ellinger, Producer

^Back to top^


INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

DWP DRINKING ON THE JOB –
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2

Michael Brandon, Camera
David Goldstein, Reporter
Nicolette Medina, Producer

^Back to top^


INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING

MATH PARK •KLCS
Robert Sharp, Producer

^Back to top^


STATION AWARDS
Station awards do not have nominations.
Rather, all entrants are candidates.
All candidates will be announced as a contender in their categories at the awards presentation for the Emmy statuette in its category.

^Back to top^


REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM
CBS2 NEWS AT 6AM •CBS2
Steve Smith, Producer
Annette D. Zapata, Executive Producer

GOOD DAY L.A. •KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

KTLA MORNING NEWS •KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

PRIMERA EDICION 6:00AM •KMEX
KMEX News Team


TODAY IN LA AT 6AM •NBC4
KNBC4 Channel 4 News Team

^Back to top^


REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM
CBS2 NEWS AT 11AM •CBS2
Camie Yngelmo, Producer
Annette Zapata, Executive Producer


CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM •NBC4
KNBC4 Channel 4 News Team

FOX 11 NEWS AT NOON •KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

KTLA5 NEWS AT 6PM •KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

NOTICIERO 52 A LAS SEIS •KVEA
KVEA News Team

^Back to top^


REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM •CBS2
Shane Babin, Producer
Jennifer Pierce,Executive Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer


CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM •NBC4
KNBC4 Channel 4 News Team

FOX 11 10 O'CLOCK NEWS •KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

FOX NEWS AT 11PM •KCOP
KTTV-TV News Team

KCAL9 NEWS AT 10 •KCAL9
Courtney Ellinger, Producer
Jennifer Pierce, Executive Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer

KTLA5 NEWS AT 10PM •KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

^Back to top^

DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY WINNERS (COMPLETE LIST)  PDF  |  DOC 

DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS (COMPLETE LIST)  PDF  |  DOC 

DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS COVER LETTER
  PDF  | DOC 

DOWNLOAD LA AREA EMMY NOMINATIONS STATION BREAKDOWN   PDF  |  DOC 

Christine Devine to Receive L.A. Area Governors' Award   VIEW  |  DOC 


The deadline for correcting errors in the listing of nominations is July 6, 2011. Except for those cases where the omission of a name is an Academy error, no names will be added to a nomination.




^Back to top^